"Il a faim et personne ne l'a encore servi."

Translation:He is hungry, and no one has served him yet.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LesterOlso

The word "yet" can be placed immediately after "and" instead of at the end of the sentence for another perfectly correct answer. Reported June 24 2020.


GraemeSarg

It's a perfectly correct English sentence but it is not a correct answer because it is a translation of a different French sentence:
"Il a faim et pourtant personne ne l'a servi.".

In Duo's sentence "yet"/"encore" is an adverb. In your sentence "(and) yet"/"(et) pourtant" is a conjunction.


Alex247537

He is hungry and no one has yet served him was marked wrong but that is a valid statement


effyleven

"... has yet served him," offered 1 April '21. Accepted.


Josh677169

This sentence needs to accept contractions in English! I was rejected on "He's hungry and nobody's served him yet" and "He's hungry and no one's served him yet" which as far as i can tell are both good translations.


GraemeSarg

Duo's algorithms can only handle contractions using single-word pronouns (which cannot be confused with a possessive).

"Nobody's" is apparently also mistaken for a possessive even though it is a single-word pronoun.


Mister_Matthew

Those Parisian waiters!


geoff8407

Why is 'and still no one has served him' incorrect?


GraemeSarg

"Encore" is modifying "servir", not "personne".


Qiset1

I don't get this one. "a faim" equals "is hungry" but "a servi" equals "has served". This seems to be some sort of violation of the rules for tense. Can anyone make sense of this for me?


_M_M_.

"faim" is a noun. (Il a faim is literally "He has hunger.")
"servi" is the past participle of the verb servir.


David467102

Why isn't it 'lui servi'?


GraemeSarg

The person being served is the Direct Object.

Larousse:

[dans un magasin] …
servir quelqu'un de OU en quelque chose
    to serve somebody with something, to serve something to somebody

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.