1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teatterissa on vain muutama …

"Teatterissa on vain muutama ihminen, vaikka näytelmä on tosi hyvä."

Translation:There are only a few people in the theater, although the play is really good.

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


mitch0407

Wouldn't "even though" work just as well for "vaikka" in this context?


Sarah803697

Even better, IMO.


amadoxal

It should also accept "very good".


Knalle6

My answer "The theater has only a few people, even though the play is really good." should be accepted aswell in my opinion.


tnli

Consider accepting theatre and even though


SamuliHave

I used ''a couple of people'' instead of ''a few people''. Should be ok, right?


Straight17

A lowbrow way to interact with this high tier course. 5head Take your filthy pedestrian speech pattern out of this sophisticated learning enviroment.

Edit: Just wanna make sure that this is sarcasm and that duuolingo needs to fix their shit(i know its beta and just released but feedback is necessary) P.S: Im not a nice person so im harsh and sarcastic. DON'T judge me! ...society judges enough...


SamuliHave

Haha, thanks for the answer. I need to drop the peasant speech lol.

(This is also sarcasm, for those wondering)


Alins_no1

Maybe due to the pandemic lol.


Henryvirallinen

Muutama ihminen, but pari ihmistä? Interesting. What makes muutama not require partitive case?


MikkoPivrinta

It's just one of those exceptions that you gotta learn.


LiisbetV

but can you actually use pari ihmistä in this sentence, instead of muutama ihminen?


w3WLnVmI

I used "though" instead of "although" and it was marked wrong, because the expressions are equivalent. "Although" is simply a little more formal. Reported.


w3WLnVmI

And now I am reporting it again.


Vid234886

My answer was identical to officialy correct answer, but not accepted


JustinAus

Theatre or theater should both be accepted - both are valid spellings.


Henryvirallinen

I always spell it as theatre, and it's accepted. Perhaps you made other mistakes in your answer?


Rolf690

... only few people ... instead of ... only a few people should also be accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.