1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Onko pistoke seinässä? – O…

" Onko pistoke seinässä? On."

Translation:– Is the power plug plugged in? – Yes, it is.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


Ross444162

Yes, this has nothing to do with a socket in the wall. But the translation "Is the power plug IS plugged in? - Yes it is." doesn't make sense with the extra "is" in the sentence.


Maisari2002

Is the power plug plugged in? No need to repeat "is"


valkoinenvalas

The Finnish question is "is the plug connected to the wall?", not if there is a power socket available.


Limerick-Paul

Is it plugged in...this means...in English we do not mention thw wall or the socket


thunkooo

There's a mistake in the English translation here. It should be : "Is the power plug plugged in ? - Yes, it is."


epingchris

So if you want to know if the power plug is plugged onto an extension cord, do you still say "seinässä"? Or is there a different way to say it?


Pavel199584

C'moon people, such dumb mistake! "Is the power plug "is" plugged in?" Really?


GopalPeddinti

"Is the plug in the socket?". Is this not correct English?


Rauri17

The extra "on" at the end is the answer to the question. It's just confusing to hear because it's in the same actor's voice as the question, and there is no pause between question and answer.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.