1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Venäläinen koira on todella …

"Venäläinen koira on todella söpö."

Translation:The Russian dog is really cute.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


anonyneko

Should "very cute" also be accepted?


aparonen

Yes, I think so. Although "todella" is closer to "really" in that it can be used as in "Todellako?", meaning "Really?" But in here it doesn't matter.


MCRmadness

Yes, I think so. "Very cute" could also translate into something like "erittäin söpö" but I don't see anything wrong at using "very" instead of "really", even when the dictionaries might give them slightly different translations.


taavi6

Yes. You can report it.


Daniel200202

That's ridiculous, how is possible i got error is I didn't put "The" in that sentence }:c


AgillesWouda

You sure about that?


89Nadinka

can't I say "totally"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.