1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä et puhu islantia."

"Sinä et puhu islantia."

Translation:You do not speak Icelandic.

June 24, 2020

23 Comments


gStar73

Islantia is mispronounced. The S should be pronounced.


PacificLuode

Yep, switches into English-like pronunciation. TTS seems to be fooled by the fact that the Finnish spelling of Iceland starts with islan like the English word island.


dzmojeejajiij

Was just gonna say


one_half_3544

I reported it. 5-feb-2021


Katarina311318

And the first sound in the word isn't the diphthong /ai/ but the vowel sound /i/.


bjarne70

Since the Finnish Duolingo program is without any vocal exercises for the learner, the pronunciation should be perfect.


Sarah803697

Agreed. I'm guessing from this thread that it was reported around 2 months ago and it has still not been rectified. That's poor.


AGreatUserName

They're using the same text-to-speech generator as Google Translate. It makes the same mistakes.


.weesh

I was hoping to find a comment here explaining the difference between en and et


Katarina311318

En = I don't Et = you (singular) don't They have the same pronoun endings as verbs (I eat = minä syön, you eat = sinä syöt).


Dylan600886

Can you drop the 1st and 2nd person pronouns with negatives, the way you can with positives, or does the pronoun become necessary with negatives?

En puhu = minä en puhu ? Emme puhu = me emme puhu ?

Etc.


Katarina311318

Yes, they can be dropped! They're used, though, when agency needs to be emphasised or specified.


Dylan600886

Yes, I think I can see how that would work, using the pronouns for emphasis. Kiitos!


JamesRitch14

Is it really pronounced Eye-lantia? I'm guessing not.


clairemenzies

Still haven’t corrected pronunciation of islantia


MariaLaBen

A small list including all the possible changes for the negative particle would be very helpful. There are three so far...


Jan-Olav

En puhu, et puhu, hän ei puhu, emme puhu, ette puhu, he eivät puhu.


Hanna523220

The pronunciation is wrong

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.