1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Otso ja Pyry ovat nyt naimis…

"Otso ja Pyry ovat nyt naimisissa."

Translation:Otso and Pyry are now married.

June 24, 2020

25 Comments


raphmbs

Diversity rules!


Dylan600886

Stumbled across the detail that "pyry" is "blizzard". Had to check, and discovered "otso" is "bear".

The bear and the blizzard are married. That's a truly fantastic image!


ReddFace

I always knew the word "karhu" as bear, didn't know there was another word for it!


Boarcas

There are a ton of words (like hundreds) for bear in Finnish. A long time ago for the ancient Finns bear was a respected (even worshiped) but also a feared animal. So there exist a lot of euphemisms, which were used instead so as not to summon it by using its proper name. "Oksi" is probably the oldest, most original word (although no longer used), and "otso" is closest to it (and still in use, but uncommon).

Bear is the national animal of Finland, and also known as "metsän kuningas" - "king of the forest".


sekondname

I wonder if it's accidental that 'oksi' and 'otso' are quite similar to 'ursa' ^^


AnhelRajik

That's interesting because metsa is a word for bear in Bulgarian (more like a nickname, with "mechka" being the main word), and we share lots of words with Finnish via Russian. So I wonder if there's a connection or it's completely random.


Lorelai144

This comment section is incredibly civil


N.Ei

It is, I guess people who are learning Finnish are a lot more civil and accepting than in other languages. But that also goes for the Finnish people, so that makes sense


Elviira04

This makes me happy (:


hei_049

Im glad i was able to understand the names lmao


ANNIKASMIT18

kiitos tämä teki minut onnelliseksi


sekondname

What does that mean?


H_Muukalainen

Otso and Pyry are newly wed.


Boarcas

That would be "Otso ja Pyry ovat vastanaineita". The phrase "are now married" doesn't necessarily mean they were recently married, just that they are now married (as opposed to some point in the past).


Mariam686219

Why is it 'ovat' and not 'olemme'? Is ut because it's not in the first person?


KristianKumpula

It's supposed to be in third person.


dianeLangl4

In the family section, the given sentence to translate was in English and it was a bear and Snowball are now married. When has bear been Otso and Snowball Pyry. The Finnish was not given and the verbal sentence was not provided


Nicoletta236013

Otso is the man and Pyry the girl?


Boarcas

No, they're both traditional male names.


_ginzburg

It's the second time I have to use the same meme with the same user LOL


DJmatexx

That's useful, you didn't have to edit it twice :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.