1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh! The clock has stopped."

"Oh! The clock has stopped."

Translation:Oho! Kello seisoo.

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


ekhoc

"oho! kello on pysähtynyt" should be accepted


Tauno1

Yes, that is a much better translation than the given one.


Tauno1

I think a more common way to say that is "Kello (the clock) on (has) pysähtynyt (stopped)". "Seisoo" literally means "is standing".


AGreatUserName

Yeah, I think they're teaching us seisoo first because everything is in present tense at this stage. The past simple and the perfect probably won't get introduced for quite a while.


lindseyolds

Why is ‘voi’ incorrect?


valkoinenvalas

It's more like "oh no" than just a simple surprise.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.