1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anna, you are funny."

"Anna, you are funny."

Translation:Anna, sinä olet hauska.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


Spicy_Cheese

Anna has a bright career in stand up comedy ahead of her thanks to Duo promoting her.


koczz123

By the 1 word of sentence we can get right answer


neko.tamo

I hope more languages will be added soon such as baltic ones, estonian, serbo-croatian, albanian, basque....


NukeKi

From prior studies of finnish i am aware that hauska tavata means nice to meet you. But now im confused about the literal translation of hauska. Or is it just funny meeting?


pieni_chilipalko

"Hauska tavata" could be translated as "fun to meet (you)". The reason why it's often translated as "nice to meet you" is because that's the greeting that's used in English. :)

"Hauska" is "fun, funny".

"Tämä on hauskaa" - this is fun

"Se oli hauska tarina" - that was a funny story


JonFalkor

How about "hauskaa päivää" or "hauska nähdä" .. Kinda weird to wish someone a funny day, and it is more logical to say it was nice to see you instead of it was fun to see you. I'm my understanding, hauska is more or less an alternative for "kiva" - and "hassu" is a more correct translation for fun, funny.


Annuuuu

My mom often says "Hauskaa koulupäivää!" ("Koulupäivä" is school day) meaning "Have fun at school!"

"Hauska" does not really mean "nice". It means "fun" or "funny". "Hauskaa päivää!" Means something like "have a fun day" and "hauska nähdä" means "it was fun to see you" or "I always have fun with you". In Finnish it is not at all weird to wish someone a fun day or to say that it was fun to see them. If anything, it sounds more genuine than using "kiva", which is a pretty dull, kinda overused word.


Hidemich

And what about "hauska tutustua"? I've heard that this is the proper way to say "nice to meet you", is it right?


Zzzzz...

Yes, if you're meeting someone for the first time. If you've met them before, hauska tavata is used. tavata means "to meet" in general, whereas tutustua means "to get to know someone/something". We rarely say either in the beginning of a conversation though. It's used mainly right before saying bye:

  • Oli hauska tutustua. It was nice meeting you. (never met this person before)
  • Oli hauska tavata. It was nice to meet you. (already knew this person)

pieni_chilipalko

Yes, in the case of "Hauskaa päivää!" and "Hauska nähdä!" I'd translate "hauska" as "fun", not "funny" (if it was a literal translation). People do use these expressions, just like they'd use "Mukavaa päivää!", "Mukava nähdä!", "Kiva nähdä!" etc. to express what in English you'd most likely express by using "nice" as the adjective. It's not strange to wish someone a fun day in Finnish, even if it is in English. :)

If the sentence is more like "Heh, hauska vitsi!" ("vitsi" - a joke) the "hauska" there would translate to "funny" instead. But it's true that "hassu" is often used to express "funny".


Zzzzz...

I would add that the best translations for hassu are "silly" and "goofy". Not all funny things are hassu. :)


pieni_chilipalko

Yep, good addition! :)


nightforestcat

So basically we can say Anna olet hauska or Anna sinä olet hauska and it will mean the same thing?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes.

Then there are the spoken language alternatives, such as

"Anna, sä oot hauska"

"Anna, oot hauska"

"Anna, sää oot hauska"

"Anna, sie oot hauska"

and so on

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.