1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Terve! Minä olen Otso."

"Terve! Minä olen Otso."

Translation:Hello! I am Otso.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


Soulnaakseo

Finnish course is finally here!!! Hooray! Minä olen Synnøve!


jjjannae

Ikr. I'm finnish but i wanted to see if these lessons are right or completely wrong xD Terve kaikille


bogus_sac

Terve! Mimeni on Silvio!


zcarv1732

Why is "Hello, My name is Otso" wrong?


Lassi492061

That would be "(Minun) nimeni on Otso". Of course, meaning is the same. Maybe they try to teach the literal translation.


Xxq04ezm

I'd imagine that having just started this course, I was shown that minä olen is "I am", so they're not looking for "my name is".


BarryRoger1

I used the English abbreviation: I'm instead of I am, which I would have thought idiomatically correct


IanWitham1

Duo does not like abbreviations.


BarryRoger1

Thanks Ian, I shall bear that in mind. Cheers B


Senja105768

I think it's just mainly that the people making the course need to add it to the database of correct translations before the system will recognize it as correct, and they might not have thought of adding abbreviations right at the beginning. But that's what the flag option is for, just note that your answer should have been accepted, and they might add it. :-)


simon486678

It doesnt like "Hallo "either which is very very thin!


OTxOSfpN

I want to study the finnish words first


Rainbowteamint

Is this used for female or male or neutral? I just want to know every Finnish name to guest other gender since there is no gender pronoun here to know she is or he is.


Boarcas

Otso is a male name.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.