1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of country is Icel…

"What kind of country is Iceland?"

Translation:Millainen maa Islanti on?

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


NorthernBorn

"millainen maa on islanti" is correct according to finnish word order


valkoinenvalas

The original sentence does sound better though, a more neutral question.


nordist

Maybe better but the question is whether the other version should also be accepted. I think it definitely should.


jaiirapetjan

Thank you guys, that is what I thought, and the reason I opened this page. Because you answered my question, I was able to report the missing translation.


noorenor

It's the country of fire and ice


aparonen

Se on tulen ja jään maa.


HexTe

Word order is not correct in your system


pieni_chilipalko

Word order in Finnish is not necessarily very strict because you can tell what role a specific word plays in a sentence by the endings it has. In this case there are no such clues, but you can still say either "millainen maa Islanti on?" or "millainen maa on Islanti?". Both are fine.


Joanna19051996

This is the first time I used google voice keyboard and it appeared full sentence Millainen maa islanti on. I wonder why Duolinguo don't have speaking part for Suomi?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.