1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime beaucoup celle que tu…

"J'aime beaucoup celle que tu portes aujourd'hui."

Translation:I really like the one you're wearing today.

June 24, 2020

24 Comments


MaggieGold5

I also wonder what is wrong with 'I really like what you are wearing today.'


GrahamNdP

I think that would be « ... ce que ... » rather than « celle » ! :)


CatherinedeF

I agree that this is a much more natural translation, even if it's not literal.


CarlGraing1

It isn't a translation because it alters the meaning.


Gary771944

Why not, "I like the one that you're wearing today."


choracavaco

You forgot "beaucoup".


DanielDiAn5

Ok. Then why not "I like VERY MUCH the one you're wearing today" ?

REPORTED 09/09/2020 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


Dayannara_C

Because it says beacoup, which means really


b_adger

Beaucoup means "a lot" or "much". Really is "vraiment" in French.


Crotchet

I put "I like the one you are wearing today very much". It was rejected but I think that is a good translation. I think Duo wants to retain the French order of the words, but my translation seems to me to be more usual.


EricoleRay

Alternative answer :-

"I like the one you wear today a lot"


Ursulias

I like very much the one you are wearing today was marked wrong. Is it wrong - or just a missing option?


GrahamNdP

Correct English wording would be either "I very much like..." or "I like the one ... very much." :)


lecosse

GrahamNdP's options are OK and so is yours. This is a matter of style and I suppose it is difficult for Duo to register them all.


GraemeSarg

It might be difficult to identify all of the different intensifiers that could potentially be applicable to a particular context, but once a particular intensifier (such as "very much") has been identified it is not the least bit difficult to identify all the different ways and places in which it would be valid to use it.

It should be automatic and standard practice to implement and test them all long before an exercise is allowed to reach real users.


roOodie

Yes and in ten years we will finally get a new tree.


TeenyDancer

As a native English speaker, I'm not sure why : "I like very much the one that you're wearing today" was marked as 'wrong'. It's something that I might say or write. I'm going to report it.


GraemeSarg

My understanding is that "beaucoup" means "much" and not "very much".


gkelt1

Why is this "celle que" and not "celui qui"?


GraemeSarg

Because it is referring to something (like maybe "une robe" or "une tenue", or even "une panoplie") which is feminine.

Whereas if it was "un accoutrement" then that would be "celui que", but you can't fit "qui" into this sentence.


Bill237999

I'm wondering why "a lot" is not an acceptable translation for "beaucoup", and why "celle que" can't translate as "what" - as in "I like what you're wearing today a lot".


GrahamNdP

"a lot" is accepted but « celle » must be translated as "the one"; for your sentence it would be « ce que » ! :)


MarziaKht

Are "celle que" and "celui que" the same?


GraemeSarg

Apart from gender, yes. The former is feminine and the latter is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.