1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kantele on suomalainen soiti…

"Kantele on suomalainen soitin."

Translation:The kantele is a Finnish instrument.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


starichkov

Articles again... Not "Kantele is a Finnish instrument" but "THE Kantele is a Finnish instrument" is a valid answer... What language is this course about? Finnish or English?


DmitriLeon3

Why not accept the answer "Kantele is a Finnish musical instrument"?


[deactivated user]

    I think it should be accepted. Soitin only translates to musical instrument, not other kind of instruments. There is also the loan word "instrumentti" which has the same meanings as in English, I think.


CthvlhvsMagnvs

    Can one say Kantele on suomen soitin?


SoniaWalla3

    Suomalainen is an adjective, while suomen indicates possession (of Finland)


AndrePeniche

    THE shouldn't be a mistake


Andreas1974

    9 months later... You need to fix this, and allow musical instruments without definite article in English. If you don't believe the comments when reviewing the suggestions that "my answer should be accepted", please see this link about the same question: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/6635/omission-of-definite-article-with-musical-instruments

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.