1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö, sinä olet mukava."

"Väinö, sinä olet mukava."

Translation:Väinö, you are nice.

June 24, 2020

22 Comments


Watashiomu

Hey you all are mukava


Lassi492061

= Te kaikki olette mukavia. "Mukavia" is in the plural partitive case; partitive is the most mystic case in the Finnish grammar, and its correct use is one of the hardest things to master. But don't worry, you will be understood anyway!


pieni_chilipalko

If you wanted to say that in Finnish:

Te kaikki olette mukavia.

Kaikki (te) olette mukavia.

(Te) olette kaikki mukavia. :)

Also possible, emphasis on "nice":

Mukavia olette (te) kaikki.

(Mukavia kaikki olette - this sounds a bit clumsy, though)


Lassi492061

Pieni Chilipalko refers to a positive aspect of having a complicated noun declension and verb conjugation system (lots of different forms of a word): word order can be rather free, as the form of the word reveals its meaning, no matter where in the sentence it is found. In order to put emphasis on a certain word you can place words in different order. If a language loses grammatical forms, like English and Swedish, this often makes the word order strict, and instead of learning the different cases you have to learn the correct word order.


MadziaPompa

Welcome!!!! You all are nice!!!! Or... Mukava!!!


Matt643578

I think that most english speakers would drop the special characters when converting to written english. The name would be written (by hand) as Vaino.


Ilona404195

Please don't drop the ä and ö. Väinö is a name, vaino can be translated as persecution or pogrom


Howard860606

This one wouldn't! You can just cut and paste from the question.


Alzarin

What is the meaning of sinä olet? How do they change for each pronoun?


Lassi492061

In the first section Duolingo teaches only the forms of the first and second person singular. Here are all the six personal pronouns with the respective forms of the verb to be:

minä olen = I am

sinä olet = you are (thou art)

hän on = he / she is

me olemme = we are

te olette = you are (plural)

he ovat = they are

As you can read from the tips, the first and second personal forms are optional (minä, sinä, me, te), so you can drop them, because the verbal forms reveal the person. This is a feature that Italian, Spanish and Portuguese speakers are accustomed to. Thus, you can say "olen suomalainen" instead of "minä olen suomalainen".

Because Finnish is not an Indo-European language, it may be difficult to recognize the meaning of a word in a sentence, whether it is a pronoun or a verb or something else. On the other hand, one can notice interesting resemblances with the Indo-European languages that can help to remember (depending on which language you know): minä - English "mine", hän - Scandinavian "han" and "hon / hun", me olemme - Polish "my jesteśmy", olette - Italian "siete", he puhuvat (they speak) - Russian "они говорят" (oni govorjat) etc.


David603602

Thank you @Lassi492061


bzsike

This is more of a technical issue but the special characters buttons are missing so I could not spell the Vaino and sina correctly.


pieni_chilipalko

If you are on mobile you should be able to press a letter a little longer than usual and get to see and choose accent marks and such. While "ä" and "ö" have nothing to do with "a" and "o" you should be able to find them under the two. If I press "o" for a second or to, for instance, I get to choose between "œ", "ő", "ø", "õ", "ô", "ó", "ò" and "ö".


Howard860606

I am using a desktop just not available. Didn't mark me wrong though.


Howard860606

Solved by cut and paste see below.


Erik624951

I got "write this in English" and then it gave me heck for not typing the accents on Väinö, even though it didn't offer the usual accent keys under the text entry box. Digging around the Windows input panel to type them is clunky at best.


YatriShah

Hey yau all are mukava


NatalieRan283280

Doesn't kiva also mean nice? I'm kinda confused


Riki115

'mukava' and 'kiva' are basically synonyms, although 'kiva' is a bit more casual.


DeMachAjak2

how do you put accents?


Howard860606

Cut and paste from the question.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.