1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on suuri kellari."

"Meillä on suuri kellari."

Translation:We have a large basement.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


Dylan600886

kellari sure feels a lot like "cellar", a common synonym for "basement."


pa1975

So the Finnish sentence could well also mean "We have a large cellar". And by the way, "cellar" is used by British.


HastaLaVista83

Yes and it is even more close to German "Keller" also meaning "basement / cellar".


Joanne236389

In Greek "kelari" means basement as well !!


DJmatexx

Weird flex tbh...


simon486678

... so why does one boast about the size of the basement?? Melko outoa


LahariSeng

What is the difference between iso and suuri?


dianeLangl4

I was asked to write this in English: At our house on large cellar. And there was on verbal sentence given.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.