1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi!"

"Anteeksi!"

Translation:Sorry!

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


meeresstil

Anteeksi can also mean Excuse me!


AlisaKmd

Since anteeksi can be both sorry and excuse me, it should be either clear from the context or either should be accepted.


MichelleIi5

Anteeksi is "Excuse me" or "Sorry".


LenaBSB

They are both, but depends on the context


estefaniammm

Does the T sound like a D????


Lassi492061

In the ears of a foreigner the Finnish "t" may in fact sound like "d", as there is no aspiration (the h-like sound, which you can hear in the English words "to take" or "a terrible tiger").


EllaHicken1

It kinda sounds like D. T's in finnish are very short and not breathey like they can be in English


Gray_Roze

All I can hear is the Dutch "een taxi," which means "a taxi."


Spinach_Sheik

I feel like anteeksi should always be translated as "pardon me," since that works both as excuse me and as an apology.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.