1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Remove this ladder; there is…

"Remove this ladder; there is going to be an accident."

Translation:Enlève cette échelle, il va y avoir un accident.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


DOette

Is il va y avoir an idiomatic expression?


InvertedGo

It's the futur proche (near future) version of il y a.

Il y a = there is

Il va y avoir = there is going to be

Il y aura = there will be


Cycloraptor

déplace cette échelle... why not?


uinni

Déplace = move/shift


JoanSmith0

"Il va y a" versus il va y avoir

why is the former rejected


choracavaco

That would translate to something like 'there is going to is'. Here you need the infinitive "avoir" just like you need 'to be', not the conjugated verb.


LlamasintheMist

They rejected "enleverez".


choracavaco

"Enlèverez" is future tense. Here you need the imperative "enlevez".


Bethan680445

Ne marchez pas sous la échelle!!


choracavaco

"Sous l'échelle", if I may.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.