1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tervetuloa Matti!"

"Tervetuloa Matti!"

Translation:Welcome Matti!

June 24, 2020

12 Comments


Watashiomu

Terve guys! Terevetuloa to finnish course


FreaX_997

What is the difference between terve and tervetuloa ?


MirkaLintu

Terve means 'hello', tervetuloa means 'welcome'. :)


vvsey

Why does the second "t" in "tervetuloa" sound like a double, "tt"?


StoryNightYT

Because sometimes finnish people might like the wort tervetuloa sound like its cut in 2 words terve and tuloa, because just tervetuloa sounds like too fast i think. But this word tervetuloa is just a one word.


santiniubian

The Finnish voice robot might sound abit misleading.


pieni_chilipalko

No, actually, people pronounce the word with a double "t", but it's not written like that. Someone here already wrote a good explanation as to why...


MirkaLintu

Yup, it's historical. Words that end in -e, and are not recent loan words, have an "invisible" sound at the end called the glottal stop (marked with ʔ). It's when you close your throat without making any sound. We do this because the words ending in -e used to end either -eh or -ek and as the -h/-k slowly faded away during time it left the glottal stop as reminder of itself. Because of the glottal stop compound words that have an -e at the end of the first word and a consonant at the beginning of the second word sound like they would have a geminate consonant in the middle. For example: tervetuloa (welcome, pronounced "tervettuloa"), hernekeitto (peasoup, pronounced hernekkeitto), venelaituri (boat + pier, pronounced venellaituri).

If the second word of a compound word begins with a vowel there is a double stop in the middle. For example sadeaamu (rainy morning, pronounced sade''aamu), perheauto (family car, pronounced perhe''auto) helleaalto (heat wave, pronounced helle''aalto).

So, why is it a double stop between -e and a vowel? Because, all Finnish words that start with a vowel, actually start with the glottal stop. :)


vvsey

Thank you, great explanation. It's all good, I just wanted to make sure it is the correct pronunciation with the double 't'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.