"Paul est venu au travail dans un costume à pois."

Translation:Paul came to work in a polka-dotted suit.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaveGarrar

why not polka dot suit?


CSA_GW

I am old-fashioned. I wonder what kind of work Paul does. Most likely in entertainment, I assume. Otherwise I cannot imagine a man in office with a suit full of polka-dots.


b_adger

"Paul came to work in a spotted suit", "Paul came to work in a suit with dots", "Paul came to work in a suit with spots" and even "Paul came to work in a suit with polka dots" were not accepted - reported


gcwhite

He should borrow some of Sarah's clown makeup.


brevskrivning

Eh bien, nous avons tous nos problèmes!


chriswalli8

polka dot suit not polka dotted suit. 'dotted is too difficult to get off the tongue if it isnt necessary.


tachyonashley123

You're right, if Brian Hyland may be taken as indicative of correct usage.


Jennie269348

That's the way I would say it!


cricri811231

paul came to work with a polka dots suit , could be correct ?


b_adger

No, in English the adjective comes before the noun. "polka dot suit" is what you are looking for.


cricri811231

oups !

no, it's the use of " with " or " in " in this sentence ?


GudrunVanH

I wrote that without - dont be so strict Duo


AnneSt.John

D'accord, DaveGarrar. Merci!


TRpxl

'Polkadot' was not accepted here when it has been in other answers..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.