1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hei Kaisa!"

"Hei Kaisa!"

Translation:Bye Kaisa!

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


MarkMayFire

A singular "Hei" is almost always used as a greeting.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, "hei hei" would work much better.


J.C.M.H.

It is almost as in Danish: Hej hej!.


BrendaBrave

It is same, and we also can say "heido" (like swedish "hej då") when we mean "bye".


Peter32155

"Hei" means "hello". "Hei hei" means "bye"


Tabeteimasu

Like French Salut ! * or Italian Ciao ! can be used for Hi and Bye*...


EvelinK3

"Hei,hei" would be much better for "bye". Just "hei" better for greeting people.


S__O

Yes. "Hei" or "moi¨ is like English "hi!". "Hei hei" is "bye".


Aleppanen

Hei also means hello... want to make sure people know that they can use it as a greeting. I thought hei hei is goodbye...


S__O

In Finnish we have also "haloo", but that is using only answering in telephone. Except is you say "hei haloo", that is more like "c'mon, don't you understant/are you stupid" or herätys, maa kutsuu (are you on the same the planet?).


AgillesWouda

Haha, the Dutch say that too. It's like saying "Helloo? Catching on yet?"


Emmanuel455109

Isn't it "hei hei" or "moi moi"?


KLpuhelin

Greetings: hei, (heippa), moi, moikka, moro, terve, päivää, and we also use foreign hello and ciao, but we may write them helou and tsau as we say them.

When answering the phone you can use all those if you know the caller and it's an informal call. Otherwise you can answer by your name or just "haloo".

Bye byes: heippa, heipat, hei hei, moikka, se on moro, moi moi, palataan, nähdään and many many variations. And in formal situations just "hei" or "kiitos hei" or "hei hei, kiitos" if you want to add thanks. (If you want to sound like an old movie you can also use näkemiin or hyvästi.)


NazarahTheCat

Hei hei Kaisa would mean Bye Kaisa.


Juha757388

Heippa/moikka is also used for bye, in addition to the doubled hei hei/moi moi.


S__O

In Finland if if you say somebody "terve", almost everybody answer "terve terve" If you say "moi" he/she answers "moi moi". Answers is same word but usually twice. So if you say "hei" and other answers "hei hei", in that case "hei hei" is NOT "bye".


StephenJac15

Random... The name Kaisa appears 2 months after I've finished this lesson during a review.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.