1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This is a sauna, Mr. Pöllöne…

"This is a sauna, Mr. Pöllönen."

Translation:Tämä on sauna, herra Pöllönen.

June 24, 2020

12 Comments


HalClive

I wonder what Mr Pöllönen was up to...


Idonotconsent

Delivering a monologue.


AveleenEt

After a few cans of Lapin Kulta, he yearned for some relief, probably.


kameraten

Sir, this is a Wendy's


Kortoha_z_lukom

i wrote "herra Pöllönen, Tämä on sauna". is it really mistake?


MikaLaari1

It's s valid sentence, but the word order could be changed similarly in English, too.


DJmatexx

Well I wrote the same and at least it should be seen as valid, right? Maybe with a note that the other order would be better.


MikaLaari1

You can report it using the specific button, and the alternative might get added to the correct answers. I recommend though, that the original word order is followed as closely as possible in the translations.


Huguenot7

Am I hearing the dialog correctly? It sounds like the speaker is saying "herrva". Is it just because Finnish rolls the "r" and the voice generator is a little off, or is there a pronunciation rule for the word?


Christophe250263

Can't hear any 'v' in it. The pronounciation in very standard.


tvieno

Is there any correlation between the Finnish herra and the German Herr. Both translate as Mister in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.