1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "undulaatti"

"undulaatti"

Translation:a parakeet

June 24, 2020

61 Comments


v.ivanov

That moment when you learn an English word from Finnish course :)


anonyneko

Exactly, we call all of them "parrot/попугай" in Russian (or "lil' parrot/попугайчик" if we really want to specify it's a small one) so I never realized until now that there is a different word in English for the tiny pet parrots.


Kaiobi

Parrot is also papukaija in finnish! So pretty similar to попугай huh?


RickS_NL

@Kaiobi: "попугай" in Dutch is "papegaai" and almost sounds the same. Russian has many Dutch loanwords from the time Czar Peter spent in Holland learning about shipbuilding. Having a parrot on board was very common in those days. (Aug 2020)


sergdobry

Yeah, sounds almost the same.


ru_ro

It's also Papagei in German if I remember it correctly, and papagal in Romanian (sure about this one).


Saksantti

An I never knew undulaatti is a tiny pet parrot. Oppia ikä kaikki, you live you learn (literally: all the age learning).


adriansworld

This term is etymologically of uncertain origin and therefore of unknown origin. It was probably acquired during the time of the Crusades in Europe from this Arabic word: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D8%A8%D8%BA%D8%A7%D8%A1#Arabic


AGreatUserName

It’s obviously from the scientific name of the budgerigar, Melopsittacus undulatus


neko.tamo

"Papagaj" in serbian :)


Cactusowo

It's almost like Papagallo in Spanish


J.C.M.H.

In Spanish is papagayo, with a y.


DaniellaMi690913

In Spanish they're called periquitos, very similar to papagayos but smaller


aviskase

Is it the same in Russian as волнистый попугайчик? Typical house pets?


anonyneko

Yeah, as far as I understand undulaatti is that very kind of parrot.


pa1975

It's true and papukaija means "parrot".


AGreatUserName

Yes, a budgerigar in English (Melopsittacus undulatus). “Parakeet” is a general word for just about any small parrot.


Chorogon1

LOL!! I was like: There are only Finnish words! :D I´m here also learning how to use "a" and "the" properly. :)


sergdobry

Absolutely! I've never ever heard this word too.


HastaLaVista83

Maybe they included this word because of the difficult "-aatti" part.


AGreatUserName

It’s in the unit on pets though!?


EviVol

That moment when you thought that "velho" is a strange word to learn in the beginning - and then this comes up... =D


Puikelsson

It's excellent for pronunciation training :)


Semeltin

aaaah!!! Thank you. That makes sense. Now, I'm happy instead of annoyed :))


1Arcueid1

At first I thought too that "velho" is a strange word to give in the beginning of the course, but when I delved into the Finnish folklore I realized that it's a common thing for Finland, because wizards are an important part of their tales. But maybe I'm wrong, I don't know


PeterGoess.

Praise the Owl, the parrots from the Latin course are back!


MagnitTheMagnet

Aw yes we are deepening in the Duolingo lore


IanWitham1

Thankfully the Latin parrots have not brought their wine with them or else we would have to destroy them with fire.


qEsK17

And don't forget la tortuga blava!


MarkusErik7

Isn't it a budgie?


Yehya212856

the moment that i learned a new english word while learning finnish it is ببغاء in arabic


oldestguru

it's called a "undulat" in Danish


J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the note.


Velotour

Samma sak på svenska. Fast jag undrar hur man uttalar det på båda språk.


Semeltin

I hardly know the word parakeet... Why are we taught that word before words like cat and dog?
Edit: I take it back :)) It's a good word to learn because of the syllable structure!


jml-jml

periquito in portuguese


J.C.M.H.

The same in Spanish.


pa1975

In Spanish we also use cata or catita. In Chile is very usual the people say them.


Panchete1

And what would mean "aratti"? Another word for parakeet or a different animal?


AGreatUserName

Aratti is closer to parakeet. Undulaatti is specifically a budgerigar.


[deactivated user]

    Birds in genera Rhynchopsitta, Ognorhynchus, Pionites, Pionopsitta, Hapalopsittaca, Graydidascalus, Pionus and Deroptyus are called "aratti" in Finnish. And the parakeets of genera Eunymphicus, Cyanoramphus and Psittacula are "kaija" in Finnish.

    (it's here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aratti)


JamonesAlVapor

    Any relation to the word undulate or pure coincidence?


IanWitham1

    It is a false friend but it can help you to remember the word if you think of a parrot flying with an undulating motion.

    In Portuguese, "velho" is "old." In Finnish, it means "wizard." I imagine an old man with a long beard, a pointed hat, and a staff.


BrandesLorde

    As a Portuguese native speaker, seeing words like "velho" and "pois" with a different meaning is very confusing. Also, "parakeet" quite resembles the name we call the little parrots here ("periquito")


AGreatUserName

    It’s from the scientific name of the budgerigar: Melopsittacus undulatus.

    Undulaatti refers specifically to this species though, not all parakeets.


samiparken

    Is this a common pet in Finland???


Puikelsson

    I've only seen 2 parrots but dozens of parakeets during my life. Without checking real data I'd say they are more common than "real" parrots. This is most likely due to the very high standards most Finns have for keeping pets. A large parrot needs a huge cage and lots and lots of space, not many can offer that and therefore choose a smaller pet bird. Caging a cat or a dog for your workday is illegal here and most animals are bought from hobbyist breeders instead of a pet shop. No stray dogs, stray cats only in some rural areas. So yes, to add a bird to the Duo lesson of pets a parakeet is more useful than a parrot.


AGreatUserName

    Parakeets are kinds of parrots.


s.helsinki

    I've been living in Finland for more than 14 years and I don't know anyone who owns parakeets. Of course they exists but it's definitely not a common pet and definitely not a common word you would use everyday.


NitaThapa1

    I like this very much it help us.


s.helsinki

    No idea who chooses such an usual pet instead of dog, cat or hamsters.


lo-fi-high-five

    We choose undulaatti because they are dinosaurs and dinosaurs are the best.


pa1975

    You'd better include "papukaija" as the finnish equivalent of "parrot" if you don't have still done.


lucindafoxtrot

    why would you teach us this before how are you


ArijanZostravski

    In Czech language is"undulati' parrot called 'andulka'. It comes from slavic root "du'. E.g. in Slovak "duť' and in Serbian 'duvati' which both mean to blow or to make waves. A latin name for this little parrot is Melopsittacus undulatus. Latin word 'udulatus' (means wavy in English) expreses the wavy pattern of this parrot species feather.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.