1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on kiltti."

"Se on kiltti."

Translation:It is well behaved.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


Barbsterr

Why previous translationa of kiltti are good but here is kind? Too confusing!!


JustusRobi3

"kind" is not an exact translation; kiltti is generally taken to mean well-behaved; not being rowdy or causing trouble, etc.


HastaLaVista83

What does "se" refer to? In the hints sections they wrote that "kiltti" mostly refers to animals or children, but I guess that a child is not referred to as "se" but rather as "hän". So this sentence must be about an animal, am I right?


Zzzzz...

Yup. I know most people do not pay much attention to the names of the skills, but they do matter (at least in this course). Se on kiltti would most likely be about a kind and well-behaved animal. Although in spoken language you can use se about people too. So, in theory, this sentence could also be about a person, most likely a child. :)


DeusVolt

Kind and well behaved do not mean the same thing in English. For example, a well behaved dog is referred to as a "good dog" not a "kind dog". Kiltti does translate as kind/nice/good so having both options of good and kind on here, but marking good as being incorrect is wrong. And saying Kiltti translates to well behaved/docile is also inaccurate.


Zzzzz...

Context matters. kiltti in general can mean "kind", "docile", or "well-behaved" (but not "good") depending on the situation it is used in. However, in certain set phrases like the exclamation Kiltti koira!, it would sound silly to translate it like that. "Good dog!" just sounds better in English. Words and adjectives in particular tend to do this type of thing. It's often very hard to find word pairs in two languages that match each other 100% in meaning. The more distantly the languages are related, the bigger the gap in meanings. :)


maidanez3

I know in spoken Finnish "se" can be used to refer to humans, but conversely, is "hän" ever used to refer to animals?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes. :)

In spoken Finnish "hän" and "se" have always been used of both people and animals. Which one gets used the most depends on the region.

The hän-se divide, "hän" for people, "se" for animals, only came to be when written Finnish started to be developed more forcefully. Consequently, some people nowadays also consider it wrong/rude/silly to use "se" of people and "hän" for animals even in spoken Finnish, even if people still continue to do so.


martirosyan01

Shouldn't well mannered be accepted


AyrtonYan

Kind is mostly used for people, not animals


AlexNicholls93

"se" is also used to mean him or her in spoken language


AGreatUserName

Yep, if it’s an animal we’d just say “good”


Pm4H1

Oh, thank you for finnish course, I think it will help me a lot!


SeanMeaneyPL

When I heard kiltti pronounced I expected the spelling killti because the pronunciation has the hiatus used for the "long" sound on the L, not on the Ts. Am I hearing right?. If so, is this sort of "anticipation" common?


Zzzzz...

Are you a native English speaker? Or a native speaker of some other Germanic language? Finnish K, P, and T tend to be difficult to recognise (and to pronounce) for such people when they are long, especially when they appear after another consonant sound (kiltti, lamppu, pankki). They are always unaspirated in Finnish, so they can be hard to spot when you're used to aspirated Germanic plosives. There's no magic trick to fix this. Practice and more practice is the only thing that works. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.