"Nous nous rencontrions tous les soirs dans un bar."

Translation:We met every night at a bar.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

"We used to meet every evening at a bar" ?? ... I also tried "We met every evening at a bar" and "We used to meet every night at a bar". They were all rejected. I am not sure where the problem is ...


P.K.Mallory

"We used to meet every evening in a bar" was also rejected. Reported.


LSadun

It's growing pains. They just didn't take the time to code in very many English translations before rolling out this module. If history is any guide, it will get fixed over time as people like you report mistakes. Just don't hold your breath waiting for a correction.


Mike904263

The more difficult the French becomes the more mistakes in translation are made by Duo. What does this tell us?


LSadun

It tells us three things, actually. First, the top of the tree gets the most use and the most feedback, so naturally it has the best quality control. This is true for almost all DL courses. Second, most of the sentences in the easier French modules were created and maintained by an excellent set of volunteer contributors, while much of the content in the harder modules was made by a professional team that isn't nearly as careful. Third, the hardest modules are the most recent ones, and there hasn't been as much time to work out their bugs.

All three factors matter, but IMO the second and third are more important than the first.


--Roody--

I agree. A fourth reason is that more advanced sentences are much more complex with exponentially more alternative responses.


b_adger

also "We met each other every evening in a bar" - reported


Winter377076

And preferably in English, time comes after place.

We met/used to meet at a bar every evening.


CarolienHo2

In English the adverb of place should come before the adverb of time so the correct translation should be: we met at a bar every night. Why is this rejected?


BYiF0K7Y

you can meet in a bar, just like the french says


verobeeee

Since it's likely we met on purpose and not by chance, it should be "nous nous retrouvions."


mesterbig

We met at a bar every night, was rejected.


JirkaR

It works for me


Vic3141

We met at a bar every night. Accepted


Alina850997

Les enfants, c'est l'histoire comment j'ai rencontré votre mère :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.