1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi pulla, kiitos."

"Yksi pulla, kiitos."

Translation:One pulla, please.

June 24, 2020

73 Comments


Renan_Conceicao

I have answered:" One pulla, thank you. It wasan't accepted. If the context isn't expalined then both "please" and "thank you" should be accepted.


Huguenot7

It also makes perfect sense in English to say, "one pulla, thanks." The same way a waitress might ask "what will you have," and you might very well reply, "Just a coffee, thanks."


Pinkalicious112

I was getting a bit annoyed with it too. "kiitos" is thank you and "Ole kiltti" is please. I really think if we're given "kiitos" to translate that thanks or thank you should be accepted.


Naethano

Agree. Both translation does work. As a french we have two words for this, but we can use equally the same in this situation (despite what you can learn in the French course).


anonyneko

Is "pulla" so specific of a pastry that you can't translate it as a "bun" in many cases? Or is that translation only valid for "sämpylä"?


Gareth646761

Pulla is believed to come from the Swedish word 'bulle' , and that most certainly is translated (even in Duolingo) as bun. I think 'bun' should be permissible.


DuosLittleHelper

Yes. Good point, Gareth!


JNoKu

We used "pulla" for various types of buns at home when I grew up, very confused by this.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I use the French word "boule" when making out my shopping list. It is French for a round loaf of bread (or a ball). When I searched online to double-check this, I found that even in English "boule" is acceptable for "a round loaf of crusty bread." Since this is the case, I would think that "bun" is a good answer in English for "pulla," since we don't say "pulla" in English, but we do say "bun" and "boule." I only thought of the latter since "pulla" and "boule" are similar. I suspect that a "pulla" is a smaller version (individual sized) of a "boule" therefore a "bun."


Majsburk

But pulla is not bread?


Pinkalicious112

Pulla is a Finnish buttery sweet bread. So.. yeah, kind of.


zahirahnoslee

After SISU, now I learn a new word, PULLA. I think there are many more to learn :)


lkthrj

Next up in words with no English equivalent: MYÖTÄHÄPEÄ ;)


Ella939416

I am going to use this all the time now


DJmatexx

What does it mean


BunnyMishka

It's like a second-hand embarrassment you feel when someone does something, well, embarrassing.


Huguenot7

Korvapuusti is a good one. It's kind of like a cinnamon bun, but distinctly Finnish. In fact, both the Finns and Swedes claim credit for cinnamon rolls. I'm just thankful we get to enjoy something tasty with our coffee!


S__O

Next you must find out, what are the meaning of those words.


AmelieinBelfast

Olen pahoillani but i have to go with the untranslatability of pulla. A pulla is a bun but a bun is not necessarily a pulla. Let the Finns export their gastronomy in the original. After all, what do you call a croissant in English, mmh?


S__O

Nevermind. I never eat pulla anyway.


pieni_chilipalko

Pulla on hyvää! :)


RebeccaCurley

In English we call a croissant a crescent roll (or croissant)


TheSnowKing

A croissant, but just like bruschetta, which is properly said "broosketta", no one bothers to pronounce it correctly.


sekondname

How is bruschetta pronounced, then? With a sh sound?


Boarcas

No, with a hard k, as TheSnowKing said. In Italian h can be used to change the pronunciation of a preceding c when it is followed by a front vowel. The h is silent, but the c changes from soft to hard.

(I'm not familiar with IPA and other phonetic notations so I can't explain with those)


Aleppanen

We're starting to run into some mistakes. Kiitos means thank you as well as please so thank you should be accepted. Kiitos paljon!


S__O

Here are pulla recipes for those interested: https://www.arla.fi/reseptit/kaikki-teemat/pulla/


Ella939416

This is on being a little obsessed with Finland and owning way too much Marimekko everything and Alvar Aalto posters/books/chairs/lamps, and I am definitely going to make pulla.


RebeccaCurley

Hey. Those recipes are in Finnish. I'm not proficient enough to read that. I just learned the word pulla today. :(


Alex922279

Of topic as hell, but "pula" in romanian means small penis :D beware what we eat! :D


Rk5I3

Certainly off topic, but "pula" in Finnish means a shortage or a predicament. So we can have pula pullasta (a shortage of pulla).


S__O

"Pula" is also "to be in trouble";
"Olen pulassa kotitehtävieni kanssa" ("I'm in trouble with my homework"),
"Olen pahassa pulassa" ("I'm in big trouble").


[deactivated user]

    A pulla or one pulla should both be accepted. And for those asking usually pulla is sweet but sämpylä is like bread roll


joakimbertil

    Pulla is definitely not so specific to Finland, that it's untranslatable. Why not allowing it to be "bun"?


teesalsa8

    NOTE: These comments are great discussions, but in order to note a correction (like please and thank you), please FLAG your answer. The comments are not always read by duo moderators. Kiitos!


zack642226

    If you were ordering pulla speaking English in Finland, you would still say pulla and not bread...

    I think this is a nice piece of vocabulary expansion by duolingo. This could easily be replaced by leipä but i think it would lose some cultural character as a sentence.


DanielGarbin

    I'm loving this course, they are teaching many specific finnish words i had no idea about.


OskarLearns

    "One cinnamon bun, please"


lkthrj

    Pulla doesn't always contain cinnamon! Korvapuusti is the specific type of pulla you're referring to :)


MillamaariaS

    Pulla surely contains always cardamom! The korvapuusti you are referring to contains always cinnamon, and the dough is prepared or 'wrapped' up a little differently. Perhaps you mixed these up.


Jan-Olav

    It doesn't have to contain cardamom. My favourite is voisilmäpulla :)


Aleppanen

    Pulla is a cardamom bread... pulla is not an English word. Please correct.


HappyAvocado

    There is no exact English word for it, that's why they use pulla


KLpuhelin

    Bun is close enough. How else will people know what pulla is?


IngelSipsik

    "Pulla" in english -》 "bun" or "biscuit"


pieni_chilipalko

    The problem is that you can also use "pulla" as a mass noun. Here it is a single bun (yksi pulla - one pulla bun), but often it's not a bun at all.

    "Otatko pullaa?" - Do you want some pulla?

    "Otatko muutaman pullan?" - Do you want some pulla buns?

    You could compare the first sentence to "Do you want some bread?" The "bread", just like the "pulla", doesn't refer to one single entity but to some undefined amount of the stuff. If you wanted to define the amount more specifically, you'd have to use expressions such as "a loaf of" or "a slice of".

    "Biscuit" would better translate as "keksi".


a-hungry-dino

    Although in American English, "keksi" would be "cookie." My EU friends were so confused when I talked about having soup with biscuits xD


KLpuhelin

    To me keksi is biscuit and cookie is a bit different, I'd say pikkuleipä in Finnish. Although pikkuleipä literally means a small bread, it's a cookie or a biscuit.

    Anyhow, pulla is neither biscuit nor cookie. It's a bun. Or a giant bun that you can slice. Pullasiivu or siivu pullaa means a slice of bun.


sekondname

    What is a soup with biscuits? I'm also European (not EU tho) and also confused.


Polyglot71

    You should accept the translation of "One pulla, thank you."


AGreatUserName

    The notes described a pulla as a kind of "coffeebread"!? Does it contain coffee, or was that just a strange translation into English?


KLpuhelin

    Probably a strange translation. In Finnish we have also the word "kahvileipä" (literally coffeebread) which means any pastry that you can have with coffee. Usually sweet though. So it can be a bun, a donut, a piece of cake, a biscuit, a cookie, a pie...


MariaLaBen

    It really doesn't matter much what you may call them in English but they really look nice to eat! I wish i could understand the recipe, but not just yet...


keithdavis19

    Yksi is ONE and once again theres there's no such word as PULLA in the english language. Im very pleased that Finnish is now in Duo .And am sure there will be corrections along the way so just trying to help .thanks


    [deactivated user]

      Yksi pulla more often means a pulla please. If this is a phrase / conversational section the rules should be far more contextual as there is no A or B answers here


Nicoletta236013

      If "pulla" is bread why Duolingo does not accept it?


teesalsa8

      Pulla is a specific type of sweet bread, usually with cardamom.


KLpuhelin

      Pulla isn't bread. Pulla is always sweet, at least a little. It's almost always made of wheat and it contains sugar. The spices may vary, but there shouldn't be too much of them.


EdwardJoha9

      Nisu in English, what is that? For Finnish pulla (Swedish bulle). Bun should be accepted


KLpuhelin

      Nisu is pulla. Pulla is a more common word, nisu is a bit oldish, but nice word.


CATHERINEPAMART

      Sorry, what is a Pulla? Thank you !


AlMacinnes1

      What is a pulla? Not an english word?


Vladimir18041984

      One bun please(wrong), google translate even doent offer or have such word in englishh like pulla))


Pinkalicious112

      Please in Finnish is (Ole kiltti)


S__O

      Stupid question. No one in Finland goes to cafe and buys one bun. They buy coffee, and if they want something else, they roll their finger and say "mä otan ton" (I take that).


S__O

      Or they take coffee and bun (or whaterewer take) and (1) sits on table which is as far away as possible from others, and from which one sees those others, or 2) sees his friends who do the same, and sits at just that table
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uALuQ70LZXE .


SallaMyu

      Agree with you all - "thank you" should also be accepted

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.