1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Venäjä on todella iso maa."

"Venäjä on todella iso maa."

Translation:Russia is a really big country.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


v.ivanov

They say, Venäjä is named after a Slavic tribe living closer to Finnish people at a time before X century AD.


Lassi492061

Estonians use a word with the same origin: Venemaa.


AMONGERBRUH

Yes that is true where do you know this


Pind116

Lassi probably speaks Estonian?


Lassi492061

I teach Estonian at citizens' institute (in Rauma, Finland).


Ksu_Coccinelle

Interesting, thanks :)


SvenjaSiepmann

My answer "Russia is really a big country" was marked wrong. The "todella" would have had a different position in the sentence for this translation, I suppose? Perhaps before the "on"? Thanks for explaining.


pieni_chilipalko

You are absolutely right. :) You'd put the "todella" between "Venäjä" and "on".


WaqarShah7

it happens with me as well


WaqarShah7

are they teaching us English as well?


Chorogon1

I'm permanently learning here English "a" and "the". What a shame


Shendrikov

I am an English teacher from Russia, but learn Finnish, cause want to move there. And you know, even with C1 certificate I continue to make such mistakes. Not because I don't know, but because I consider that as the waste of time. Even native speakers occasionally put those articles down, but that's a great opportunity to see how pathetic is my English even at this point)))


simon486678

Your english is fine. But I also spend a lot of DL time learning english subtelties that I wasn't concious of!


ElviraKHal4

Hahah, same for me :)


NenasUnknown

I an answering the same right answer, and it says its wrong. How is is this?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.