1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on hiki eikä meillä o…

"Meillä on hiki eikä meillä ole deodoranttia."

Translation:We are sweating and we do not have any deodorant.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


arneraas

This is translated wrong. "... and we do not have any deodorant" translates to "... eikä meillä ole yhtään deodoranttia"


annika_a

Nah, we do not have any covers both ei ole and ei ole yhtään.


JustinRoylance

"Any" isn't required in the English either so both should be accepted. This isn't a guess what's in duo's mind game XD Including "yhtään" makes it more of a direct translation and more easily understood what's being asked for.


arneraas

I agree. Duolingo should teach the language to non-native speakers. It makes sense to be as literal as possible to avoid confusion.


StiuMacDonald

I heard this correctly and answered correctly as a result but my question is why "eikä" and not "emmekä"? Thanks very much.


annika_a

Emmekä ole means "and we are not".

Eikä meillä ole means "and we do not have".

Emmekä meillä ole would be conflating these two.


StiuMacDonald

Thank you yet again, Annika. Explaining the subtle distinctions really helps!


sekondname

Why is it not "ei ole"? Isn't ei the negative word? Doesn't this mean "We're sweating and we have deodorant."?


Boarcas

Eikä is the negation. It is composed of ei and the -kä conjunction.


sekondname

Thanks! How would you explain -kä, if maybe it doesn't have a translation?


Boarcas

It creates a conjunction when used with a negation verb. Wiktionary makes a better job in explaining than I could:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-kä


pitti42

Think of eikä as "and not".


Edd608661

'We are sweating and we don't have a deodorant ' should be fine, no?


MarionWall7

What is wrong with 'and we have no deodorant' ? I reported this.


WesleyThom17967

Literally "We are sweating and neither do we have any deodorant." The "both" is implied here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.