1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko norjalainen kissa viiki…

"Onko norjalainen kissa viikinki?"

Translation:Is the Norwegian cat a Viking?

June 24, 2020

25 Comments


Wolfenpilot687

This sounds like a reference to the Norwegian Forest cat, also known as the viking cat, which were brought by vikings to Norway.


JachuValai

Also, these cats are known in norse mythology to drag the chariot of the goddess Freya


Danielkaas94

The cat will drink from your skull!


Lingua-Ignota

Less talking, more translating!


AMONGERBRUH

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Nuuskat

This sentence makes perfect sense...


Chorogon1

Same as: Excuse me I'm an apple


A123duo321

すみません、私はりんごです


sekondname

For those who can't read Japanese:

Sumimasen, watashi wa ringo desu.

I know that's a ha but it's read wa. ^^


binkuwu

Good to know I've reached the point of the course where things start to make less sense! We are making great progress people.


SabularTemmie

could this also be translated as "is the Norwegian a Viking cat"? or would that not work because "viikinki" isn't an adjective?


pieni_chilipalko

In that case you'd form a compound word out of "viking" and "cat", which then becomes "viikinkikissa".

"Onko norjalainen viikinkikissa?"

This is a slightly awkward sentence, however, and would work better with some additional words as embellishment.

"Onko tuo norjalainen kissa viikinkikissa?" (Is that norwegian cat a viking cat?)


DJmatexx

You used tuo - is that comparable to tämä?


lkthrj

Tämä - this, tuo - that. Can be compared to täällä - here, and tuolla - over there.


noLt88

question makes no sense


Azarakhsh5

Ok, where does 'the' Norwegian and 'a' cat came from?


nellicrelic

Finnish don't have the articles "the" and "a" so when speaking you don't specify them, they are implied


Tauno1

Yes, to turn it the other way around - when we finns are learning english, we have to try to learn what are 'a' and 'the' and try to understand when and why they are used. It was confusing and new in the beginning... :)


MaelickClaes

And when you spend too much time among Finns, you start writing English like them and often omit the article and make mistakes on Duolingo :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.