1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je préfère ceux que tu porta…

"Je préfère ceux que tu portais dimanche dernier."

Translation:I prefer the ones you were wearing last Sunday.

June 24, 2020

40 Comments


Louradour5

Why 'I prefer those you were wearing last Sunday' wrong ?


ppkzH80V

It's not, but still not accepted today 11 March 2021. Reported


GraemeSarg

Still not fixed. Oct 21. And Dec 21.


ParkasPal

I'm curious as to why 'Je préfère ce que tu portais dimanche dernier' would not be accepted in a listening exercise. I understand that the meaning of the sentence is slightly different, but in a listening exercise they would sound the same?


--Roody--

Ce and ceux do sound a little different, even though it's hard for us learners to hear.

But anyway, I don't think Ce que is very good French. Ceux means "the one" and that's what's wanted here.


Poef9

Learner here: Isn't "ceux" masculine plural and "ce" masculine singular ?


Nathan173901

No, masculine singular is celui.


lulularosa

@roOodie - In a listening exercise, if one accepts that the speaker's pronunciation of "ce" and "ceux" is the same, the phrase "Je préfère ce que tu portais..." ("I prefer what you wore ...") is a valid and grammatically correct interpretation.


Frederick_W_V

So, there is a difference?


Louradour5

'Ce que' is good French. Ex : j'entends ce que tu me dis.


Nathan173901

But the meaning is different.

J'entends ce que tu me dis. - I hear what you are saying to me.

J'entends celui que tu me montres. - I hear the one that you are showing to me.


GraemeSarg

But in a listening exercise the meaning is unknown.

If you accept "ce" as being audibly effectively indistinguishable from "ceux" then it should be an accepted response.


Ymeagain

Vous avez raison, je pense; "tout ce que je sais ↔ all I know" is from Collins dictionary.


Suzanne53497

I made the same error, and don't understand why? To me it sounds like ce


Ymeagain

The phonetic spellings for these two words are given in my Collins dictionary as ce [sə], and ceux [sø]. According to a helpful University of Texas French Phonetic guide, the different sounds should be, for [ə] as in le, se and for [ø] as in peu, bleu.


kasuziq

I said that you wore last Sunday. Isn't that also correct


stopbeingsoanno

I had the same question as kasuziq. I would say wore.


GraemeSarg

Yes it is also correct and it is accepted nowadays.


Jan940619

Instead of "the ones" I used "those" and it was marked wrong. Why?


GraemeSarg

Why is "I prefer those that you were wearing last Sunday." rejected? Reported.


fleursmortes

14/04/21...je préfère ce que tu portais...is being accepted. ;)


lucui4

What you were wearing has the same meaning and is better english


Nathan173901

No, that removes the information about something plural in particular, which is not a good habit in translation.

Je préfère ceux que tu portais. - I prefer the ones (masculine or mixed plural) you were wearing.

Je préfère celles que tu portais. - I prefer the ones (feminine plural) you were wearing.

Je préfère celui que tu portais. - I prefer the one (masculine singular) you were wearing.

Je préfère celle que tu portais. - I prefer the one (feminine singular) you were wearing.

Je préfère ce que tu portais. - I prefer what you were wearing.


muguetdesbois

Why is 'celles que' wrong?


GraemeSarg

Because it sounds different.


KarleneCoy

WHY IS "I PREFER THOSE THAT YOU WORE LAST SUNDAY " MARKED WRONG


GraemeSarg

Because Duo's not very good at English.


DeenaDee999

That you wore/that you were wearing - is this articulated differently in french?


Nathan173901

you wore - tu as porté

you were wearing - tu portais


Joanielovesjoe

Why don't they let us use that if we choose to?


HelenBeck2

There is still no noun so how are we to know if it is fem or masculine PLEASE EXPLAIN. THANK YOU.


GraemeSarg

"Ceux" is masculine. The English is the same either way, so why would you need to know?


HelenBeck2

Still don't know what you are referring to. The ones what???????


GraemeSarg

The ones being worn on Sunday.


HelenBeck2

What is ceux referring to???????/ what ever it is it must be male.H ow are we to know this.Can anyone please explain this to me. How do you ever get an answer from here.


GraemeSarg

Why would you need to know this?

The only wearable mpl noun that I can think of is "des vêtements", so assume it is referring to those if it makes you more comfortable.


HelenBeck2

It sounds like he is saying ce que not ceux que.You really can't tell the difference.


GraemeSarg

I'm told that either is accepted, even though they are not exact homophones.


Eoin434508

❤❤❤❤ you


Bekir978479

Very useless discussions above. Ceux and ce sound the same to any non-French ears. They don't change the meaning of the sentence all that much EİTHER AND WHAT IS MORE DUO ACCEPTED MY "CE". ONCE IN A BLUE MOON DL BAHAVED RATIONALLY.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.