1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö, do you have a Finnish…

"Väinö, do you have a Finnish name?"

Translation:Väinö, onko sinulla suomalainen nimi?

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


nellicrelic

Maybe if you looked at his name? Bad friend if he hasn't even seen his best friend's name on paper before... or maybe they live in california where only the english alphabet is allowed for name documentation?


pieni_chilipalko

I pity all the Väinös who have to write their name as Vaino when abroad since "vaino" is Finnish for "persecution".


Patrick389320

Yes I keep on getting this one wrong, but I don't think reversing the last two words would be incorrect...


[deactivated user]

    How come it's sinulla on, but onko sinulla?


Rk5I3

    Because we like to pull the questioning word to the head of the sentence. The ending -ko or -kö make a normal word to pose a question.

    Tämäkö? / Tätäkö? = This?

    Sinä olet Matti. -> *Sinä olet kuka? -> Kuka sinä olet?

    Sinulla on nälkä. -> *Sinulla onko nälkä? -> Onko sinulla nälkä?


Kozka87

    Would it not also be correct to write "Väinö, onko sinun nimi suomalainen?" I used to speak Finnish in my childhood, but haven't used it at all in the past 25 years, and bits of it are coming back, but perhaps incorrectly...


pieni_chilipalko

    :)

    That's correct spoken Finnish, and the structure works in written Finnish as well, but you have to add the correct personal ending to the word "nimi". :)

    "Väinö, onko sinun nimesi suomalainen?"

    Minun nimeni

    Sinun nimesi

    Hänen nimensä

    Meidän nimemme

    Teidän nimenne

    Heidän nimensä


Andy105313

    Wait... why are we adding these endings to the word "nimi"? Is it so it agrees with the pronoun?


pieni_chilipalko

    Yes. It's a possessive suffix.


mpre53

    It has always struck me as amusing to use both the possessive pronouns and the possessive suffixes in formal written Finnish. It brings back memories of growing up in a French-Canadian neighbourhood where English was a second language and you hear expressions like, "my car, mine, is a Ford".


pieni_chilipalko

    :)

    Of course, in spoken Finnish you are much more likely to hear e.g. "mun nimi", while in written Finnish it's normal to write "nimeni" without the pronoun.


VeseliD

    Would "oletko sinulla" be somehow correct?


mpre53

    No. Finnish doesn't have a verb form of "to have". It's formed by the adessive case personal pronouns and the third person singular of olla, on. Minulla/sinulla/hänellä/meillä/teillä/heillä plus on.


Andy105313

    Was wondering the same

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.