1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elsa ja Anna, missä te olett…

"Elsa ja Anna, missä te olette?"

Translation:Elsa and Anna, where are you?

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


astgarrido

I've been encountering Elsa and Anna separately, but now that they're put together, I'm finally sure that this is a Frozen reference.


LenaBSB

No doubt about it hahaha


Lezuardi

How would it be in Finnish? Arendellessa/ä? Arendelissa/ä?


Zzzzz...

Arendelissa. A is a back vowel. If you have a back vowel (A, O, U) in the word, the ending will also have a back vowel. If there aren't any back vowels, the ending will not have any either. :)


Lezuardi

I see. Kiitos!


DuosLittleHelper

I was just about to comment the same thing .o.


Carlos259197

They are building a snowman


Carlos259197

Lol i'm a super fan of frozen see my profile picture


MadziaPompa

Ja tak samo. Patrzcie na moje zdjecie profilowe :D


YaCatarina

Te olette is for plural form of you, only? Anna, missä te olette? would be wrong?


Zzzzz...

The formal you looks the plural you, yes. But using the formal you with a first name sounds as wrong in Finnish as calling someone by their first name in a formal situation would sound in English. :)


_Fat_Shady

Whats the difference between te olette and sina olet ?


Zzzzz...

sinä is always only a single person; te is two or more people. :)

  • Anna, missä sinä olet? Anna, where are you? (one person)
  • Elsa ja Anna, missä te olette? Elsa and Anna, where are you? (several people)

Stefan_01

They're building a snowman

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.