1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elsa and Anna, where are you…

"Elsa and Anna, where are you?"

Translation:Elsa ja Anna, missä te olette?

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


JefVerschu

I've been taught that pronouns are optional but can also be used to add stress. Duolingo claims this is incorrect use.


Dasshutsu

It is perfectly fine without one. There are going to be many sentences with a small amount of accepted answers as the course is only in beta so it's important to report valid translations as "My answer should have been accepted".


cathiiro

Did you get it? Elsa and Anna are princesses from the Frozen movie!


lynnkunn

Yeah its a reference! :D


502p1

They are in Arendelle


Ella939416

DON'T LET THEM SEEEE, DON'T LET THEM KNOOOOOWWWWWWWWW!


emygrl99

why is it singular you and not plural you? I understand couples being grouped into one entity, but these are just 2 people


anne483250

It is plural you: te olette. Singular would be sinä olet


UlrikaRuns

Singular:

Missä sinä olet? = Where are you? (You is referenced as a individual)

Plural:

Missä te olette?= Where are you? (You is referenced as a group of individuals)

In this case Anna and Elsa is two individuals. Therefore, "Te olette" is best in this scenario.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.