"The sleeves of these ones are too long."

Translation:Les manches de celles-ci sont trop longues.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StarlaW19

Is there a reason it can't be "ceux-ci"? Or did I make some other mistake I didn't notice?


choracavaco

Since I don't have your complete answer, I don't know if there were any other mistakes, but there is no way to know the gender of the articles of clothing: "chemises" (fem.), "pulls" (masc.), "manteaux" (masc.). Both "celles-ci" and "ceux-ci" should be accepted.


HelenBeck2

I agree. It changes with each sentence ,but you never know what they are talking about.


Denise407335

Les manches de ceux-ci sont trop longues - accepted today 12th Jan 2021


Akyem_P-19

It seems both celles and celles-ci mean these ones. There're several examples where only celles was used. But in this practice problem celles-ci is correct while celles was not accepted. Please, could someone explain when to use either of those two forms?


sean.mullen

You only attach the suffixes -ci and -là when there are two or more choices and you need to disambiguate to clarify which one(s) you're referring to. Celui/celle actually just means 'the one'; ceux/celles just means 'the ones.' If you have a group of jackets, for example, saying celles-ci emphasizes 'these ones', while celles-là emphasizes 'those ones.' You can also attach those suffixes to any noun to similarly disambiguate: e.g., ce manteau-ci is 'this coat' when there are multiple coats.


georgy242078

Pourquoi "les manches de celles sont trop longues " est incorrect ?


Cricuvi

I also wrote ceux-ci and was marked wrong


Bup442888

I used 'longs' and was marked wrong although in retrospect, long probably refers to the sleeves which is feminine - still confused about why I can't use ceux-ci because 'these ones' could easily refer to a masculine noun


MARTILANNE

"les manches de ceux ci sont trop longues" marked incorrect.


dralek1

Les manches de ceux-ci sont trop longues. Accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.