1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "No, tervetuloa!"

"No, tervetuloa!"

Translation:Well, welcome!

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


HiMeCriss

In Romania, in Transilvania specifically, there is a word "no" which also means well :)


anonyneko

And in Russian we have "nu/ну", which has much the same meaning. Though I don't think we use it quite as constantly as Finns appear to do.


Pale_Stratus

We, Lithuanians, stole it from you and now use it in, like, every sentence. It's still a slang word though, and not used in formal speech. I dunno how it is in Russian or Finnish, but yeah.


ru_ro

I really would like Duolingo to make a Lithuanian course!!


HerraKallio

And in Polish too, it sounds exactly the same, and it's very common and informal to use this. It's aslo used simply as "Yes", so when you're asked if you for example want to drink something, you can answer "No" if you do want to drink something. Is it used like this in Finnish? Can it be used in formal speech?


Hacu.

The Finnish no is not used as 'yes'. In a case like your example, if one replies "no..." (or "no, tuota"...") it rather means they're not sure what to answer and are pondering about it. It leaves the question in the air.


HerraKallio

Kiitos vastauksesta!


Gabor9921

Same in Hungarian.


Meskarune

My finnish husband says a better translation for the meaning is "oh! welcome!"


pieni_chilipalko

Quite a passive aggressive greeting :)


Hacu.

Kinda yeah. The tone would change into more positive (like maybe positively surprised) by saying: "No mutta, tervetuloa".


Alessandro828617

Finnish: No means Well

Romance languages speakers: Am I joke to you?


Wonkdonkler

When you speak a language that is called a "romance" language the answer is yes :)


Annuuuu

This sounds a bit off. "No niin, tervetuloa!" Would be a much warmer greeting. In this case, "no niin" would mean something like "finally" and indicate that the hosts have been waiting for the guests.

The only natural use for "No tervetuloa!" that I can think of would be if the guests came as a surprise. In that case "no" would emphasize the "tervetuloa" and mean that the hosts are happy about the surprise. But in this case there wouldn't be a pause (a comma) after "no".


YasmimSouz632542

No means "in" in portuguese (I just wanted to share it,jee)


aonphleacs

Would "So, welcome!" be a proper translation? I wonder because the connotations in English are quite different but I don't know if there are similar connotative distinctions available in Finnish for this kind of sentence.


Cactusowo

Oh, just like russian


mrp0sitive1

Well, welcome? Redundant and awkward in English.


Ilona404195

I think this is rude. Well, welcome. Like if someone should welcome the surprise guests even she has something better to do...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.