1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Kahviko? – Kiitos."

" Kahviko? Kiitos."

Translation:– A coffee? – Thank you.

June 24, 2020

29 Comments


jarvipie

Switching between requiring either "please" or "thank you" for Kiitos in the same lesson is confusing. Both should be counted as correct, especially if both translations make sense in the context.


Dylan600886

The only way to be sure to get the correct answer is to sneak a peek at the hint, which is less than ideal for the lesson. Hopefully enough people will report it that they get this glitch cleared up. In the meantime, we need to remember this is still a beta, so we're bound to find those glitches. It can be maddening, but... We're at least getting to learn some Finnish.


MarcinM85

Could kiitos be translated here as (yes), please?


demoographics

Yes, I think so.


sheruvi

Why is it 'a' coffee... coffee is not countable.


Ein_Kleiner

You could call a cup of coffee 'a coffee', like how people sometimes call a bottle/can/glass of beer 'a beer' So really, both should be accepted


aparonen

I think only "A coffee?" is acceptable translation here. To offer some coffee ("Coffee?") you would use the partitive case: "Kahviako?"


anonyneko

This is what I also thought at first, but it can mean "one coffee/a cup of coffee", and then it's a countable noun. @Dasshutsu explained it to me well here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39838890?comment_id=39839055


legatrix

It is countable in modern informal English, both British and US.


DanielODon17

The more natural way of this being in English would just be "coffee?" and with a response of "please." You would respond with Thank you if you were saying no "Coffee?" - "No, thanks."


BengtLinde

"A coffee? - Thank you." -- That's what I wrote, and got marked wrong. What's going on here?


NeilDavis0

Surely for a question (would you like a coffee) please would make more sense than thank you though it is not accepted as a valid answer?


phil68950

"yes please" and "thank you" should be both accepted for kiitos. Especially since there is another sentence in this very same lesson that uses please instead of thank you in the same construction... Kiitos


annamere

Either 'thank you/thanks' or 'please' would work here in English. If someone had poured a coffee and proffered it I would probably say 'thanks'; if someone was standing there with the coffee pot I would tend to say 'please'.


raphmbs

Why "kahviko", not "kahvi"?


demoographics

It's a question, and -ko is the question ending for words - Kahvi = coffee; Kahviko = coffee?


Andre_B_C

I thought it was only possible with verbs. So you can put "ko" in the end of any word?


TikiTif

Pretty much, but it's definitely more common with verbs. In spoken Finnish you'll often hear the "ko/kö" left out of questions like this that aren't complete sentences. However, you absolutely can stick it to the end of all kinds of words:

"Anna se minulle." "Tämäkö?" Or "Tämä kirjako?"

"Give me that." "This?" Or "This book?"

"Tämä on suuri." "Suuriko? Eikö tämä ole aika pieni?" "This is big." "Big? Is this not quite small?."

So here you have examples with the interrogative "ko/kö" at the end of a pronoun, a noun, an adjective and the word "ei" which behaves like a verb in Finnish.


Juha757388

You can use it with most types of word I think, at least informally:

Verb: Juoksetko? - Do you run?

Noun: Kahviko? - A coffee?

Adjective: Suuriko? - A big one?

Numeral: Kaksiko? - Two? (As in "was it two you wanted?", for example)

Adverb: Nopeastiko? - e.g. "(did they do it) quickly?" or "was it quick?"


Quinn617320

Yes. Anything can be made into a question. A woman? Naiseko? Man? Miehekö?


pieni_chilipalko

:)

Nominative: Nainenko? Mieskö?

Genetive: Naisenko? Miehenkö?

Partitive: Naistako? Miestäkö?

Essive: Naisenako? Miehenäkö?

Translative: Naiseksiko? Mieheksikö?

Inessive: Naisessako? Miehessäkö?

Elative: Naisestako? Miehestäkö?

Illative: Naiseenko? Mieheenkö?

Adessive: Naisellako? Miehelläkö?

Ablative: Naiseltako? Mieheltäkö?

Allative: Naiselleko? Miehellekö?

Abessive: Naisettako? Miehettäkö?

Jne.

(Plus the plural forms.)


Juha757388

For those overwhelmed by this (since for some reason I can't respond to those comments directly), don't stress about learning all the noun cases immediately.

Even at an intermediate level, it's enough to recognize most of them, especially the few which are not used very often. You don't need to be able to use everything right away. As a beginner, focus on the genitive, partitive and accusative at first (and the accusative just looks like either the nominative or genitive), then as you move on to intermediate stuff, the locative cases. Then the essive and translative are still pretty common.

This page may help break down the mass of 15 cases into more managable chunks: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_noun_cases


Jennifer201212

This is really overwhelming to look at... how will I ever learn all of these and remember when to use them? :o


Dylan600886

AIIEEEE!!

The only possible way I will ever learn those is if I move to Finland --twenty years ago, when I had enough lifetime to learn them.


Aweuek

A woman? Nainenko? A man? Mieskö? :)


Matt643578

I don't think that a full "thank you" is correct here. If the sentiment of the question is "would you like a coffee?" then the answer would be "yes please" or shortened to "please" or the more casual "thanks" as an answer to the question. A full "thank you" would be used after the coffee was actually delivered.


Erik286377

Even "thanks" feels out of place to me for the situation.


BeeBalmFirefly

I'm really hoping that "-A coffee? -Please" will get adjusted in the system to be an allowable answer soon


Sarah884801

Thanks should also be accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.