1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are Finnish."

"You are Finnish."

Translation:Olet suomalainen.

June 24, 2020

21 Comments


therealigor

Why not "sina olet"?


wattu77

You can omit 'sinä'.


therealigor

So "sina olet" is correct too?


Morris335137

Sina is not correct. Sinä is correct.


Zinthak

I'm curious...why is the 'i' in 'Suomi' replaced with 'a' in this case?


wattu77

Just how the language works


MikaLaari1

Later we'll probably also learn that "i" is only used in the nominative case "Suomi", and in all the other cases it is "e" instead: Suomea, Suomessa, Suomella, …


Saksantti

Olen suomalainen

-Kari Tapio


bajanisto

¿¿¿ Olet suomenkielinen. ???


Hacu.

"You are Finnish speaking."


bajanisto

I am a finn. — Olen suomalainen.


wattu77

Both work for 'olen suomalainen'


bajanisto

?
suomalainen (adjective) = Finnish; a Finnish sauna suomalainen (noun) = a Finn; I am a Finn.
?


StephenJac15

Here, it's actually an adjective even though we use the construction in English for both non and adjective forms. Much like I am American vs. I am an American. Typical usage here (and for most languages) is that it is only used in the adjective form.


e.e.sutton

Excellent -- you got the ä and ö keys for input!


Joragval

Consulta, no podría ser "Sinä on"? On es solo para objeto directo? No sujeto? Agradeceré a quien pueda desasnar a este fan de Sonata Arctica.


MikaLaari1

En el español "sinä on" significa "tu es". Es una cosa que no puedes decir.


Joragval

¡Tienes mucha razón! Recordaré el olet siempre, kiitos!


one_half_3544

what about the plural version? 'Te olette suomalainen' wasn't accepted.


StephenJac15

Perhaps - Te olette suomalaisia? It is further complicated by the lack of a "correct" second person plural pronoun in English at all.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.