1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lintu laulaa titityy."

"Lintu laulaa titityy."

Translation:The bird is singing tititee.

June 24, 2020

57 Comments


MikeBurns622221

What, pray tell, is “tititee”?


JonathanLa259151

Could "The bird sings tweet tweet" not be accepted?

I have never heard of "tititee" as onomatopoeia in English.


Zzzzz...

I've also added "tweet tweet" as a translation, even though that's closer to tsirp tsirp in Finnish. It may take a while for to alternative translation to get integrated. Keep reporting any potential missing translations or mistakes by clicking on the flag icon. :)


AlexPritch

Tsirp tsirp is probably closer to chirp chirp, no?


Zzzzz...

Finns usually make a distinction between singing sounds and warning sounds, so both English expressions sound like warnings. Bird watching is a very popular hobby over here. Yes, we are weird. But let's face it, that's why most people usually want to learn Finnish in the first place: to learn the language of WEIRD. ;)


Kochunhh

Yes, but in this case, this is a newly invented translation that is not used in English, and this not done anywhere else I've seen in Duolingo! I'd suggest just changing it such that the "translation" in English remains "titityy", such as used in very Finnish words like "pulla". Thanks for reading.


Zzzzz...

titityy is an accepted answer. We're still debating what the best possible translation should be. :)


Moh850216

I just want to talk with my GF family in Finnish.


Sarah803697

They might be impressed by your Finnish bird impersonations ;)


AGreatUserName

If conversation stalls at the dinner table, please just use this phrase!


Ella939416

That's why I love Finland.


AlexPospelov

A a biologist, I appreciate this kind of phrases)


LailaMonah

I would leave the bird and animal sounds off the exercises as the interpretations of the sounds is very idiosyncratic. In English birds go tweet, not say tweet.


radiopepito

What in the world is tititee! It's not an English word.


AidenCotnam

I've never heard a single English speaker say "tititee". If it's an anglicized form of "titityy", then I guess I understand why it's there.


Zzzzz...

Yes, it is. titityy is the generic singing bird sound in Finnish, loaned from this bird. Many people start practicing a language by reading comics, and this word appears a lot in those. I've also added "tweet tweet" as a translation, although that's actually tsirp tsirp in Finnish. It may take a while for to alternative translation to get adopted. :)


vtopphol

I could recognise that bird solely on the written form of the sound. It's incredibly common in the Nordic countries. It's blue little brother has a similar sound, only drawn out a bit, more like "titityhyhyhyhyhy".


Webb.Paul

Which bird? What looks like a link isn't working as such!


Zzzzz...

That's odd. The link leads to an English Wikipedia page about what Finns call talitiainen, so make a search for Parus major on Wikipedia. The latter of the two sound files on the page has the bird's current singing voice, which is actually tyytiti these days. Apparently it's easier to hear over traffic, so the birds have adapted. That doesn’t prevent Finns using titityy as the generic bird sound though. :)


Webb.Paul

Thanks for that. (And all your work on this course.) Just found the link works fine on the website, so it must just be my phone that's the problem.


Fernando334114

I think limks do not work on the app. I think you need to access it with the web version. Kind of weird if you ask me.


kultarr

In my birding book, species voices are always given in a form such as dit-ee-dee to represent the sound of three notes strung together, for example.


AGreatUserName

My favourite ever description of a bird call or song is for the Australian magpie (Cracticus tibicen, previously Gymnorhina tibicen): quardle oodle ardle wardle doodle


Sarah803697

Having lived in NZ, I can confirm that is exactly what they say! :)


CWKCA

It sounds like, in English, this word would simply be left out, i.e. "the bird is singing".


ConchiCastillo

"Titityy"!? Haha, this sentence made my day, thank you for that! I just find these onomatopoeic words hilarious. This one will definitely be on my list of fun animal sounds, like the English "cock-a-doodle-do"). :-D


JamesRitch14

I have never, in all my 52 years of speaking fluent English, ever heard a bird sing tititee. That needs to be fixed. I missed that one solely because I kept misspelling tititee. In English birds chirp, or chirp chirp, if you must.


Webb.Paul

In English the particular bird referenced is said to call "teacher, teacher".


Shelly.roxo

What an important word...


Timba420

I get you. 100%. You feel like we should learn to kukkokiekuu before we titityy and I fully agree. Why should I learn what some bird I don't even know used to sound like, when as of yet I don't even know what sound a whale makes or a dolphin for that matter or a turtle or a tiger or a wolf or a penguin or a pig or even a guinea pig... or a mongoose or a ferret or a bee or any kind of insect really. What if I run into a bear in the forest and I don't know what sound it makes, how can I even be sure it's a bear? It's almost like duolingo doesn't even care about my personal safety. I'm niin disappointed in the level and priorities of this course. For shame.


KaiLingular

Seriously? Tititee?


Sarah803697

Can't wait for the translation of cock-a-doodle-do :)


Zzzzz...

Since you're asking, it's kukkokiekuu. kukko means "rooster/cock" and kiekua is a verb associated with loud shrieking sounds and roosters especially. :)


koskimies

Is titityy really what you want people to learn from Finnish?


ZacharyJean

I wrote, "the bird is singing titityy" and got it wrong because I didn't change the yy to ee? It's a Finnish onomatopoeia for a word not in English, why can't I spell it the way it appears in this exercise?


Luukas84

So now we also learn duolingo birdish?


Shamankailona

First, never heard this word before. Second, not sure if I really needed to know it. In any language. Now I have to remember this 'word' in both languages.


LuofengHua

I think this one should be changed or removed, because its point is more like the "titityy" rather than really teaching Finnish.


vtopphol

Why all the hatred for this sentence? Onomatopoetic words also differ between languages, so why not also learn those? Do you have such limited space in your memory that you can't learn this also?


LailaMonah

If you are an educated adult wanting to learn or improve a language, focusing on rather childlike animal sounds is more irritating than anything else--especially when you get things like tweet tweet or to wit to woo marked incorrect. In other words, I would rather focus on more interesting topics.


vtopphol

I can agree with you that as the course is now, it is too restrictive on what it accepts as correct in many cases. But that's general, and not only a symptom of these more childish sentences.


demoographics

"tweet tweet" or "cheep cheep" would be English :)


Zzzzz...

I've also added "tweet tweet" as a translation, although that's actually tsirp tsirp in Finnish. It may take a while for to alternative translation to get adopted. Keep reporting any potential missing translations by clicking on the flag. :)


JamesRitch14

Wouldn't tsirp tsirp correspond to chirp chirp in English. No one, and I mean no one has ever uttered tititee in English unless under duo-ess.


tony851772

What the what is "tititee"?


Phyllis701838

In English, the correct pronounciation for titityy would be titituu the way it sounds like the Finnish is pronounced. Yes, titityy phoenetically in English would be tititee but that is not how you pronounce it. You pronounce it titituu. Neither is a translation for us in English. We say tweet tweet.


Dylan600886

I don't mind the inclusion of onomatopoeic bird calls as cultural nuance --it's a rather amusing side note-- but I do get a tad irked when I get dinged for an incorrect translation because I can't reliably spell "titityy".


LandonEmpey

What a curve ball. Mitä kaunis elämä.


LuofengHua

This is a weird one...


DenaDena10

No such thing as tititee in English and it's way too close to another word so yea nuff said


Roger716877

Tititee doesn't exist in English. Just saying.


Dan646349

This exercise flat-out doesn't work in the "translate from Finnish to English" format when there are no hints available for the acceptable translation of "titityy" (maybe this only occurs when trying to test out of the lesson).


Yenni209552

I like how weird bird sounds are priortised over practical things like the negative tence of olla.


TennisMas

another phrase from Duo I'll never use in real life

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.