"söpö"

Translation:cute

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


Saksantti

"Söpö" is actually colloquial Finnish approximating "cute". "Suloinen" fairly spot on means "adorable".


JWNore

Thanks. I have only heard söpö used as "cute"


Janmeeba

This reminds me of when i read the little Japanese culture column in this one issue of a Finnish video games magazine called Pelaaja(=player/gamer) and it talked about how the writer had randomly come across a clothing store(or did they sell decorational products?) in Japan(probably in Tokyo) called "Ehkä söpö". Its owners weren't Finnish, but instead i have heard Japanese brands sometimes borrow words from foreign languages to sound more cool. "Ehkä söpö" mean "maybe/perhaps cute"! :D


pieni_chilipalko

Yup, I've bumped into that store too while in Tokyo. :) Never bought anything though, despite the name.


Nicoletta236013

Söpö pronunciation sounds like "sepe", can somebody help me?


Puikelsson

To get out sepe you keep your mouth smiling, to get it come out söpö you say the same word but with your lips round like sucking a drink with a straw. Then try the same with just eeeee that with round lips turns into ööööö. You should be able to spot the difference like that :)


languagepotato

does söpö only mean cute in the sense of adorable. or also in the sense of attractive?


Antti546484

The "söpö" means both adorable and attractive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.