"shamaani"

Translation:a shaman

June 24, 2020

22 Comments


ReadTheTips

Are wizard and shaman really important words to learn early on?


_Tuli

If you are into RPG definetly


_Tuli

But for real tho, it's probably a cultural thing, just like the "viking" part, it's nice to understand a bit about the culture of the language we are learning :)


CheeseGirl5

this is just my hot take but yes


Bulik1978

And the most important, kantele


ru_ro

Yes they are.


LukeProcto6

Is this a Finnish word we‘ve loaned into English? Or have Finns also borrowed it from somewhere else?


Cellopenguin

It's originally neither from English nor Finnish: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/shaman


pieni_chilipalko

It's a loan in Finnish as well.


JamonesAlVapor

The etymology/history section on wiki's shamanism entry is worth a read ^^


ru_ro

I have just did and because of that I had to start the lesson over! :(


BarAdal3

Am I correct in guessing that Finnish has no "sh" sound and that is the reason why this word is pronounced without it?


ParallaxDragon

Wikipedia says this (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_phonology): "...Other foreign fricatives are not. š or sh [ʃ] appears only in non-native words, sometimes pronounced [s]..." so I'm guessing you can but it's not a big deal if you don't.


AGreatUserName

Can we also write it as šamaani?


pieni_chilipalko

In general, yes. On Duolingo... you can always try if it works. :)


GarrettIso2

Would this word not be pronounced with a "š" still?

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.