1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo talo on vanha mutta muka…

"Tuo talo on vanha mutta mukava."

Translation:That house is old but comfortable.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


magical-music

Mukava means nice. So "That house is old but nice" makes sense and should be accepted.


Nivazhno

The translation for 'mukava' lists it also as being 'cosy' - why was it marked incorrect?


SlovenianEmpire

Maybe you should report it


anne3823

what about nice ?


Antti546484

"nice" is fine, too.


comeoutcomeout

Mukava was earlier defined as nice, and is now also comfortable, cosy. Is mukava something of a cognate with Scandinavian words/concepts like koselig or hygge?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, yes, I suppose. If you use it of people ("hän on mukava) you'd translate it as nice, since it means someone who is altogether an agreeable person. But when you are talking about places or things, it can also mean comfortable or cozy. If a chair is "mukava", that means that it's comfortable to sit on. A "mukava" place has a nice atmosphere and/or looks nice in a cozy sort of way.


oioanna

That house is old but good, maybe also? Since mukava also means good ex. mukava päivä


pieni_chilipalko

"mukava päivä" would better translate as "a nice day" :)


HenryMarti421584

Comfy is the same as comfortable


Aino671720

Shouldn't "comfy" be correct, too?


AndreyZhulanov

The duality of a Finn: one house is comfortable despite being old while other is comfortable despite being modern


Ganavion

in your dictionary, mukava is translated "nice", miksi se on nyt väärin ?


Antti546484

"nice" is a fine translation.


sktfsteattrash

Whats the difference between Tämä and Tuo?


pieni_chilipalko

Tämä=this, something that's near you

Tuo=that, something that's further away from you


nikusama

hi mukava, it's been a while

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.