1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ne ovat tässä."

"Ne ovat tässä."

Translation:They are right here.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


Wrawn

"ne" is the plural of "se" Says my Finn friend.


anonyneko

Shouldn't "He ovat tässä" also be accepted, since the sentence doesn't specify if "they" are a "who" or a "what"?


NorthernBorn

Yes but the sentence should actually be something like

Missä omenat on? Ne ovat tässä! = Where are the apples? They are right here!

Provides very simple context and demonstrates the use of Ne better


Patito1703

Why it is sometimes Ne and others He? What's the difference?


NorthernBorn

Ne is for objects and not people


maidanez3

I believe it's ne for objects, he for people. In the singular these are se and hän respectively. Though I have heard that in spoken Finnish se and ne are used for people too.


_simone_1996

what's the difference between: -ne ovat -he ovat -heilla on


NorthernBorn

ne ovat- they are (objects or animals not people)

he ovat - they are (specifically for more than one person)

heilla on - they have (specifically for more than one person)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.