1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, kuka hän on?"

"Anteeksi, kuka hän on?"

Translation:Excuse me, who is she?

June 24, 2020

30 Comments


itaskov

"Sorry, who is he?" should not be accepted as well?


Felpovysk

Yea, I think it should. Already reported as "my answer should be accepted".


Luukas84

Agree. Sorry is also a form of anteeksi


Enthugger

But sorry is used in difrent situations than exeus me sorry is more like between friends or after axident than exeus me is used when you ask something or disturb someone


MichelleIi5

Hän in this sense should mean 'they' as we do not know if it is referring to a male or female.


Jileha

Usually, the context would make this clear.


WicCaesar

That could confuse people with the plural sense of they.


TheTreyYork

It could, but that's English's fault. Without context, it's the most correct translation. Can you think of another?


Ravenaught

sooo, if "hän on" is used, you basically cannot determine if it he or she without context?


TonyAlighieri

Indeed. Plenty of languages have a gender-neutral third person pronoun.


Noweed

Good everybody already complained;)


pacsirat

Ok, so this is what a cognate looks like in Finnish and Hungarian:

hän = ő sinä = te

They are cognates, but not very similar...

How fun it would be if I could understand Finnish as Swedes understand Norwegian!


TheTreyYork

My partner's grandfather was from Finland. He lived 60 years in the U.S., his entire adult life. He never quite managed to get our gendered pronouns 100% of the time. It's one of the foibles that make learning our Finnish and vice-versa interesting.


[deactivated user]

    So from this, I gather Finnish doesn't invert the subject and verb for question sentences. How do they indicate this then aside from context (since kuka here indicates a question)?


.weesh

    Is the word order supposed to be changed if the claus is a question? Kuka hän on rather than kuka on hän?


pieni_chilipalko

    No, the word order stays the same. Or well, you can, of course, change it too, but then there's always a slight change in nuance/tone as well.

    If you form a yes/no question with the question suffix -kO, whichever word gets the suffix comes first. Usually, for a neutral question, it's the verb.

    Hän on lapsi. - She is a child.

    Kuka hän on? - Who is she?

    Missä hän on? - Where is he?

    Miksi hän on täällä? - Why is he here?

    Onko hän lapsi? - Is she a child?


rick809128

    Well first days and all :D


shakila245227

    Onko oikea nämä sanat


Jules970314

    What is this app's aversion to singular "they"? English has used it for literally centuries.


1qh35

    Как понять что han on это is she а не is he?


Maxim704012

    Could someone please explain why it's "Kuka sinä olet?" but also "Kuka hän on?"? I don't get why the order of the words is different.


norawikstrom

    "Kuka sinä olet?" is asking "Who are you" and "Kuka hän on?" would be more like "Who is that/who is she/he?". The first is asking who someone is to that person and the second one is asking who someone is but to a different person.


Maxim704012

    Thanks for answering! So who you're talking to influences the order of the words?


norawikstrom

    Hän can refer to he, she, and they. Usualky is translated as 'they'


Spinach_Sheik

    "Uhhh, it's Jake...from Statefarm"


NicoleRutk4

    exactly it says hän is she AND he. That's confusing


TonyAlighieri

    Lots of languages have a gender-neutral third person pronoun.


lynnewritescode

    I find it makes more sense to not have it gendered!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.