1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, mutta puhutteko te…

"Anteeksi, mutta puhutteko te saksaa tai ranskaa?"

Translation:Excuse me, but do you speak German or French?

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


molter77

It is too confusing - in the last lesson tai was translated as either and now it doesnt accept it as the correct answer! Reading the previous comments, i understand many had the opposite problem!


LivTierra

Same for me, I don't quite understand what's right and what isn't now


Hyst111

I feel like in this case "tai" shouldn't translate to either-or. Just imagine someone speaking both: german and french. If I ask this person: "anteeksi, mutta puhutteko te saksaa tai ranskaa" you definitely want them to answer "yes" and not "no". If it is "either-or" it means it is exclusive and you should only answer "yes" if you speak exactly one of those two languages and not both.

TL;DR: I think: "excuse me, but do you speak german or french" should be an accepted solution


eino81

Totally agree :)


SvenjaSiepmann

That was my feeling as well


Spinach_Sheik

That is the current default translation :)


InnocentValley

What about "are you speaking german or french", if someone hears another person speak and they want to clarify what language it is? In Estonian that would be the same phrase as "do you..." but is there a distinction in finnish?


Rk5I3

I think it should be another correct answer. If it's not, please report it.


Tamir858565

What is the difference between "tai" and "vai"? I understood "vai" being or, and "tai" being or in the context of either-or.

So when I answered with 'Excuse me, but do you speak either German or French' the use of either was wrong.


meh210

Miksi "either"? is "tai" an "either-or"?


anonyneko

Personally I think "either" is optional here. There is also the word "joko" which I think can be used with "tai" to mean "either ... or".

As I understand it, "tai" only means that the answer can be "neither" or "I speak both", as opposed to "vai" which would have implied the person being asked definitely speaks one and just one of these languages.


sgkogan

Are there rules for pronouncing/stressing those affixes? I clearly hear "puhutte ko-" like ko belonging not to the verb, but to the next word. So with ranska-a. There's clearly a pause between letters enough to make a breath! That makes it two words effectively. Is that the guideline for speaking?


pieni_chilipalko

I'm afraid I don't hear any pauses between the roots and their suffixes. They should definitely be prounounced as one word. In Finnish the stress is basically always on the first syllable, and intonation is falling in all kinds of sentences.


bonbayel

I think you're hearing the long -tt- and -aa as having a space.


adam612765

I'm not good yet at Finnish but I'm a native English speaker. In this case i also don't see that it changes the meaning, in English, whether you say "do you speak either German or French" or just say "do you speak German or French". There are situations where either/or and just or have different meanings but this isn't one of them. Therefore both answers should be accepted


xurde20

I answered three times correctly and the program says it is not correct, showing as correct answer the same that I wrote. Can you fix it ? Thank you

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.