1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is that hot dog a sausage?"

"Is that hot dog a sausage?"

Translation:Onko tuo kuuma koira makkara?

June 24, 2020

55 Comments


DaniRamosCR

This was uselessly confusing...


CyclOrBit

It can't be anything else than a joke


RaymondElFuego

Haha, I thought it was funny.


[deactivated user]

    We don't eat dogs in Finland


Stew197300

    Uh, apparently you do :(


p3t3

    Quite a nonsensical sentence. Don't you think something like Is a hot dog a sausage? would be more reasonable?
    And kuuma koira... apparently it's a local not-a-hotdog thing from Nokia, and I definitely feel like nakkisämpylä or hot dog are the natural Finnish words for a hot dog. Calling it a kuuma koira sounds like a tongue-in-cheek kind of thing. Or am I just ignorant of a wider use of kuuma koira?


anonyneko

    In another thread regarding this someone suggested that "kuuma koira" was likely meant as a joke since it's a literal translation of "hot dog" and not a reference to the Nokian hot dog. Like, "is this hot dog (animal) a sausage (from a hot dog (food))".

    Ended up being pretty confusing because some learners including me took it too seriously, apparently.


p3t3

    It's confusing because it doesn't work as a sentence.

    Onko tuo kuuma koira vanha?
    which means
    Is that hot dog old?
    would at least make sense and still include the hilarious joke that is the double meaning of hot dog.

    Anyways, this is the English to Finnish exercise and it's missing the edible hot dog translations as accepted answers.

    PS
    inb4 haha both kinds are edible huehuehue


Ella939416

    The Nokian kuuma koira just seems really, really good.


Diogeneticist

    Can we remove this stupid question already? It doesnt teach anything and acts as a trap for people who know the finnish word for hotdog (the food)


mpre53

    That literally means a dog that is hot. A hotdog, the food, is nakki, or hodari in everyday spoken Finnish.


Jackie847172

    "hodari" was accepted today, but "nakki" was not. I reported that "nakki" should have been accepted.


Francois392425

    Thx! Have to go to comments to know how a proper "hot-dog" is in Finnish.


dojaduolingo

    This gives me chien chaud québecois vibes


PahaKeijukainen

    This is the most ❤❤❤-like sentence I've come across so far on Duolingo...


Stew197300

    Have you not run across the bears mating with ducks sentence yet?


anotherkentfan

    I agree with all the people who say this sentence is more trouble than it is helpful. I was lucky to have an incredulous reaction at hot dog=kuuma koira so I checked the dictionary and the discussion and found out that indeed that's not the actual translation for the food. I can easily see other people just zooming through the lessons and not checking this and "learning" an incorrect thing. What does it teach that couldn't be achieved with a less confusing sentence, after all?


anonyneko

    Well, now I know that the American hot dog (nakkisämpylä) and the Finnish hot dog (kuuma koira) are superficially similar, but different things...


5nfrm

    They really aren't. Universally, a sausage in a long roll is defined as 'hot dog' or more colloquially, 'hodari'.


kaikova

    Hot dog is NOT kuuma koira ! Ridiculous !


anne483250

    Today it accepts onko tuo hot dog makkara. As far as I know a hot dog is the whole thing with both the bread and the sausage. So the sentence still doesn't make any sense. But at least no kuuma koira is required. That's good because you don't hear anyone say kuuma koira unless they are joking


Paivi50

    Kuuma koira???? Onko tämä vitsi? Hot dog on nakki tai nakkisämpylä, hodarikin kävisi, vai tarkoittaako tämä koiraa jolla on kuuma?


Ann174598

    This translation is quite funnily disturbing


Gold520084

    Onko tuo hoddari makkara


EleniaT

    I've reported this sentence as it's really needlessly confusing. Not amusing, just annoying. Anyone else feeling the same should report it, too.


CyclOrBit

    Thanks for the insight. That's something that I wanted to know.

    But still, I think that this sentence can be removed from duolingo.


Tassie_Gorilla

    It shouldn't be removed. It's word play, which is found in every language. Without it, we might all just as well be robots.


Aleksandra811037

    This is one of few sentences in this course that make me question my knowledge both in English and in Finnish. I know exercises for learning languages sometimes end up really silly, but come on...


derpberd

    I asked my friend from Finland about this and he started laughing at me like I had just said the dumbest thing.


CyclOrBit

    Same happened to me, but I guess that not all Finns know everything about Finland. Like anywhere else in the world.


Mariana915751

    What does it even mean??


Vajranen

    But are all Finnish sausages makkara?


Quinn617320

    Nice trick question. Didnt think it literally hot DOG.


w3WLnVmI

    Well, this is a strange thread to read through. Tassie Gorilla in one corner supporting this exercise as the months go by, many other commenters in the opposite corner. I used "nakki" and was marked wrong along with all the others who did that. It's not the end of the world. But I can't say I learned anything about Finnish from this one.


ariffinland321

    Someone please correct this nonsense sentense in the task. Thank you.


AlessioSal465621

    This sentence should be just taken away from the course. It doesn't make any sense whatsoever. I asked to many Finnish friends


Daniel716374

    Bizarre but funny sentence!


Autumnelle

    C'mon people, of course it's done on purpose to understand whether you distinguish what part of the sentence means what.


CyclOrBit

    of course, but I guess that making the sentences more similar to real-life situations, may be more useful for someone that wants to learn how to speak a language.


binkuwu

    This made my day.


rueter.jack

    ei kai sentään suomeksi sanottaisiin: kuuma koira, kun on kyse ruoka.


pieni_chilipalko

    Voi sanoa vitsillä. :) Lisäksi on olemassa ruokalaji nimeltä "kuuma koira", joka ei ole ihan sama asia kuin "hot dog".


Sia93594

    If this was meant to be 'hot dog' as in the food...kuuma koira is not it. And as a joke, it’s very confusing in a language lesson.


Alruna9

    I get that somebody was trying to make a joke, but it's needlessly deceptive. I actually had to google to make sure Finnish didn't make a cliche of the English name and actually name the snack "kuuma koira"...


Donard6

    re question: kyllä, jos se on mäyräkoira


Saana92_FIN

    I seriously never heard anyone saying they eat "kuuma koira" and I'm a Finn, I've born and lived here my whole life, almost 30 years. We use the term hot dog too or sometimes "nakkisämpylä".


Anu681723

    You can't say that in Finnish


NorbertNag844298

    I have a queation: I've already seen the translation "nakkisämpylä" for hot dog in another app. Is it the real form for hot dog? (Food)


mpre53

    Yes, but most people would call a hot dog a hodari. At least in my area.


JanaKubatk1

    Kuuma koira... seriously ???


Katzuh

    This question is ridiculous


Nepgdamn

    I too think that this question is mostly harmful if you don't know about the word "nakkisämpylä", I tried using it but it wasn't accepted

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.