1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette glace à la vanille n'a…

"Cette glace à la vanille n'a aucun goût."

Translation:This vanilla ice cream has no taste.

June 24, 2020

31 Comments


BorealOwl

"This vanilla ice cream doesn't have any taste." (reported)


doublelingot

They didn't think of the literal translation. That is, to my mind, a missed opportunity. 'This vanilla ice cream is tasteless' is rejected as well.


Amine124937

Exactly, and that is what I also reported.


NickXing2

"This vanilla ice cream doesn't have any taste" Correct April 2021


Iga561457

Non... c'est toi qui as le covid.


ukrutt

I too have reported that "This vanilla ice cream doesn't have any taste." should be accepted. This translation is equally correct in English as the accepted answer, besides actually being structured the same way as the French sentence.


Amine124937

Hey Duo "This vanilla ice cream is tasteless" should be accepted as a right answer too, so why it is not ?


JimConley2

"Tasteless" commonly means "in bad taste" so to my mind "doesn't have any taste", "hasn't any taste", "has not taste" etc. so I think Duo is correct to reject "tasteless"


Amine124937

Nope I don't think that "This vanilla ice cream is tasteless" is incorrect and a common meaning doesn't mean it is the only meaning out there. Something tastelss is something that has no taste so this translation shoudl be accepted because it is a correct one.


effyleven

I wonder how it is identified as "vanilla" if it is "tasteless?"


DianaM

That's what it said on the carton.


--Roody--

AFAIK, flavor and taste are the same thing in this context.


Luminous_Moose

"This vanilla ice cream has no flavour" is accepted.


kligeronic44

yeah, reads the Daily Mail and drinks red wine with fish !


Deblesuz

Doesn't have any taste implies it's dressing badly, duo


DianaM

I quite agree, haha.


Qiset1

Since the subject is female, why isn't it "aucune" instead of "aucun"? "a aucun" translates as "to anyone" and "a aucune" translates as "has none". I suppose the literal translation would then be "this vanilla ice cream has no taste to anyone" which kinda makes sense. Now my head hurts.


Luminous_Moose

goût is masculine - n'a aucun goût


ArpsTnd

So I tried, "This vanilla ice cream is tasteless" and "This vanilla ice cream doesn't have any taste", but both always come wrong. If you get the exercise wrong, it goes to the back of the line and you will encounter it again. Despite knowing that both are wrong, I have forgotten the answer it wants me to put. So, I have to copy-paste it instead.

What is the difference between those two answers I presented and the answer presented here (This vanilla ice cream has no taste)?


EileenMcAl2

Why is 'this vanilla ice cream is tasteless' wrong??


IllparlerFrench

"This vanilla ice cream hasn't any taste" pas accepté


Scorch427988

..doesn't have any flavour. Pourquoi?


DianaM

Accepted now.


Martyn413385

This vanilla ice cream doesn't taste of anything - is also what we might say.


DianaM

Much better than "has no taste". And is now accepted.


LesleyLath

normally we would say this ice cream is tasteless & this should be acepted


DianaM

No "we" wouldn't, although maybe you would. It sounds rather comical to me.


SubhashJun1

this vanilla ice cream does not have taste- not accepted, grace a Duo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.