1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't have a bigger one; i…

"I don't have a bigger one; it's one size fits all."

Translation:Je n'ai pas plus grand, c'est une taille unique.

June 24, 2020

36 Comments


STRADS1551

"Je n'ai pas plus grand" doesn't look natural!


LSadun

Indeed. There isn't a noun or pronoun for plus grand to modify. Then again, French sentences sometimes work that way, with implied nouns.


DOette

Should there be something to indicate one such as je n'en ai pas un plus grande...?


Jojo553168

That would be Je n'en ai pas de plus grand(e).


Yves558328

But "je n'en ai pas de plus grand" is rejected, as of Jul 4, 2020


MatthewB6

Je n'en ai pas de plus grand, c'est une taille unique.

Accepted. 10 Sep 2020


JLN20

In the other hand "Je n'en ai pas de plus grande, c'est une taille unique" is rejected. Why ?


MatthewB6

I think because there is nothing to indicate a feminine adjective is required. Though I am curious to know if pronouns like "en" carry the gender of the noun they stand for or if they always take the masculine form. Any mods/native speakers have an answer?


Yves558328

"je n'en ai pas en plus grand" rejected, too. Reported for both.


SonyaCheun

I wrote that exactly and it was marked incorrect


BruceSmith51040

Merci Jojo. I inserted "un" but I like your translation better. I assume you are French.


marshakush

I know it is awkward, but is this correct? "Je n'ai pas celle qui est plus grand"


listen_more

I don't think that would be a correct translation. (It's missing the part of the sentence after the semicolon, but I assume you just aren't asking about that bit.)

What you have reads to me as "I don't have the one that is larger," i.e. I don't have that one specific item that is larger, as opposed to the required "I don't have one that is larger", i.e. any item that is larger.

Also, if I give Google Translate "I don't have the one that is larger" it gives back "Je n'ai pas celui qui est le plus grand," so I believe the lack of definite article in your sentence is a grammatical error.


DebG806218

Shouldn't the English translation have been "I don't have bigger, it's one size fits all?" There's nothing in the French version's first phase that indicates 'one'.


LSadun

Except that English, unlike French, requires an actual noun for "bigger" to modify.


chriswalli8

No it doesn't. At least not in real life. Shop assistants frequently tell me they don't have bigger.


Paul_Lefebvre

I hadn't noticed this. At first, it sounded weird to my ears, but I think you're right, this has become a common way of saying "I don't have a bigger one".


Nicole619831

I too am not confident about duo's translation


Yves558328

Even though it's correct colloquial French, this Duo's translation is one-size-fits-all, indeed :(


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je n'ai pas de plus grand, c'est une taille unique. Accepted :)


SheenaBastet

"C'est taille unique" devrait aussi etre accepté, on le dit tres souvent


Qiset1

In a previous example, "one size fits all" was just "taille unique". Here it is "une taille unique". What rules govern this difference?


MichaelHaa65689

if "taille" is feminine, and we don't have a noun to modify "grand" - why is "grande" rejected. If there isn't a bigger [size] - which is how I read it, shouldn't the adjective be feminine?


MatthewB6

grand isn't an adjective for taille though. It's the adjective for the adverbial pronoun en. However Jojo553168's answer above suggests that grand(e) should be acceptable as we don't know what gender en carries.


Andre872035

Can you say "Je n'ai pas celui que plus grand" ?


roOodie

No. You need a verb in the second clause, and you have to use qui instead of que. So something like

  • Je n'ai pas celui qui est plus grand.

But I think Duo's version is much better.


Dave_on_Duo

that wasnt accepted either


jmbwell

Duo's translation would be more helpful if (1) it was, "i don't have bigger"...drop the misleading "one" , and (2) change the hint fir taille unique by dropping the "one" from "one size fits all".


kallvt

seems to me an article is missing


Lisaskier

I don't see anything in the french sentence that refers to a bigger "ONE"

Marked incorrect for :

Je n'ai pas un plus grand, c'est une taille unique.

But is it?

I'm not enjoying this module at all Duo.


SheenaBastet

You can also say "C'est taille unique" (without "une")


MichaelGiu19

Je deteste encore niveau quatre


Ian349149

I used celui to translate "one"


JoanSmith0

je n'en ai pas plus grand, c'est une taille unique

this was marked wrong. I used "en" to refer to a bigger ONE. Where in the first part of this sentence does it refer the bigger "ONE"


Don_Martino

The first half of this sentence has presented us with a new situation. There is too much speculation here by people that are unsure of their response. It only increases my confusion. Can a native speaker please clearly address the issue?


BobWells5

Doesn't this English sentence indicate that "one size fits all" is a very poor translation of "taille unique" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.