1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Finland is a beautiful count…

"Finland is a beautiful country."

Translation:Suomi on kaunis maa.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


Sarelle93

I want to visit so badly. Maybe even move there one day, even if for a year abroad or something.


Zinthak

So far...the syntax of Finnish gets a +1 from me as a native English speaker. Most other languages in Europe would otherwise put the adjective before the noun (which is odd), and the over all word order is 'practically' the same. Also can't forget the best one...no grammatical gender lol.


Kamarguezzi

Could one say... Suomi on komea maa Since there's no gender?


Boarcas

Komea would sound odd in this context. Just like handsome in English.


Nina373005

At least in the summer, when the winter is not trying to kill you!


minn.a

In the summer the mosquitoes are trying to kill you :-)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.