1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko sinulla jano?"

"Onko sinulla jano?"

Translation:Are you thirsty?

June 24, 2020

7 Comments


Archim4

The audio for jano sounds like it has two A's instead of one


Letkuspede

All instances of "jano" here have so far been pronounced as [ja:no], but it should be pronounced [jano]. The "a" should be really short.


HexTe

It's prenounds jano, not jaano


HulluNiilo

"Do you have thirst?" is the literal translation and should be accepted!


hashkeeper

Definitely agree because anyone would understand there are multiple ways you could express that idea


MhyphenL

Fix the pronunciation of jano please!


Dot621243

Se on jano eikä jaano. Korjatkaa se.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.