1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Outo australialainen mies ei…

"Outo australialainen mies ei osaa grillata oikein."

Translation:The strange Australian man does not know how to barbecue properly.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


Mi7381

Patiently waiting for an Australian's opinion on this matter...


Tracie463621

true story, from an Australian


FruleinKle

Shouldn't "how to GRILL properly" also be allowed? I'm pretty sure that in an earlier lesson "to grill" was allowed :(


nzfleisher

This has several problems:

"does not know how to" = "cannot", "can't"

"barbeque" = "grill"

"properly" = "correctly"

I said "...cannot grill correctly" instead of "...does not know how to barbeque properly", and it was marked wrong even though the English has exactly the same meaning.


tjperi

It is frustrating to have to coach the course through all the permutations of word usage, but it seems that's just how Duolingo works. The other night I got the same question "wrong" ten or twelve times in a row, on purpose, so that I could enter and report every combination of words that were wrongly marked incorrect!


Jazzhands

Them are fighting words! Aussies take pride in our barbecues!


annikahei

grill should be accepted as well, because "grillata" is pretty clearly from the word grill.


Sande.

For some reason the correct clickable option says "barbacue" instead of "barbecue".


Barbara444899

It uses "barbacue" in several places, which is an incorrect spelling. "Barbecue" is correct.


MarionWall7

I agree with Noah that 'cannot' should be acceptable


kalimarrr

Grill should also be acceptable! Please change this!!


TERASBETONI

'properly' should be accepted before 'barbecue' as well!


Lindinpihvi

"The strange australian man does not know how to properly barbecue." Or either "..how to barbecue properly" should be correct either way


simon486678

Are these consistently flat speech modes the AI or is finnish really nearly always spoken lacking intonation? The lack of especially interrogative emphasis is really odd for me.


Boarcas

Unlike many other languages, Finnish doesn't have a rising intonation in questions. And in general, intonation plays a smaller role.

As for the computerized speech, it's just a computer. Real speech is of course more varied, but grammatically the flatter speech would also be acceptable in Finnish.


simon486678

Thanks, again, Boarcas, for this useful clarification

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.