"On rigolait avec lui mais son humour était spécial."

Translation:We used to laugh with him, but his humor was special.

June 24, 2020

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

"We used to laugh with him but his sense of humor was special" was rejected. Earlier in this exercise the word "humour" was translated as a "sense of humor". I don't understand why it is rejected in this instance.


Dave962976

These inconsistencies are increasingly ridiculous and frustrating. Duo is hardly "the world's best way to learn French"!


djones460557

Dont look a gift horse in the mouth!


shunting65

I used the exact same phrasing and it was accepted, 28 Jan 2022


Poef9

This new part of the tree is turns out to be an inceasingly frustrating exercise memorising the very translations Duo happened to come up with. How am supposed to learn from my mistakes if I cannot distinguish if my translation is rejected because I made a mistake or because Duo simply does not accept it (even if it is correct)?


greenforestic

I don't understand this sentence, in english or french. Makes more sense to me to say "We used to laugh with him because his humor was special"


GraemeSarg

I think it is more likely that it means: "We used to laugh with him even though his (sense of) humour was odd".


Martyn413385

You are probably correct, although that may not be the compilers' intention, judging from some of the many other hopeless translations in this section. These days "odd" can be one of the non-PC words so you have to interpolate which kind of special may be intended :-D


DavidGottl11

"We laughed with him but his sense of humour was weird." not accepted either.

Nor was "We used to laugh with him, but his humor was weird."

Reported 2-28-22

"We laughed with him but his humor was odd." accepted!


Darrell2022

The only thing that I can figure is that, perhaps, your translation was rejected because "weird" is "bizarre" in French. Even though, you response gave the same idea, it may not have been considered a direct translation. Yet, in other posts, "odd" has been noted as being accepted, even though it also has a direct translation: "etrange". Go figure.

Hopefully, you reported it and asked your response to be accepted.


Felixs405

Perhaps in English from England however not in American English it sounds better using his sense of humor .


R3m3X1

Dear Duo Team, in UK English at least, we say 'sense of humour', not 'humour'. Please do mark this as correct in future. Thanks!


TropCrass

The word, BUT here, for me, adds negative connotations to the way the friends are using the word SPECIAL to decribe their friend and his humour. Or, im just going berserk trying to learn a new language.


GraemeSarg

One of the meanings of "spécial" is "odd" and I think that is the meaning that was intended here.


waakak

thank you for explaining this. as duo translates it, the conjunction should be "and". since it's "mais", "spécial" can't logically be translated as "special".


Crotchet

I don't think you are going berserk. The word 'special' has different shades of meaning, and in this case Duo hasn't properly understood that when we call something 'special' we often mean something unusually good, like in 'special friend'. Instead, I think the French means something more like 'odd' or 'peculiar'.


Sally810296

We should be sure to report the ones that should be accepted. It does seem like they rushed these a bit.


SvenyaBerry

'Unique' is an acceptable alternative to 'special' don't you think?


Drew194696

Is there a reason that this must be "him" and not "her"?


Crotchet

I think, for ‘her’ it would have been ‘elle’ instead of ‘lui’.


Crassus123

How can my pronunciation be knocked back almost totally and then be totally accepted ????


STRADS1551

I did another exercise with "humour" for which Duo insists answering with "sense of humor". Now with this, "sense of humor" is rejected. I'm not gutted!


SeanMeaneyPL

We used to laugh with him, though his humour was idiosyncratic.


GraemeSarg

"Particulier" would be a much closer match.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.