1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Bye Kaisa!"

"Bye Kaisa!"

Translation:Hei Kaisa!

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


Saksantti

The given translation "hei Kaisa" can be used both when seeing a person and when going different ways. To avoid unambiguity, I would prefer "hei, hei, Kaisa". Naturally, multiple synonyms such as "moi(kka), Kaisa" exist.

I have used a comma between hei and Kaisa since Kaisa is addressed: "Hi/Bye, Kaisa!"


TamySeguiya

hei is Hello and hei hei is goodbye

at least its what we learned in finnish school

moi moi kaisa should also be accepet


nordist

It is more common to use one hei/moi when seeing someone and two as byebye.


Riku1c

hei Kaisa would mean hi Kaisa and hei hei Kaisa means bye Kaisa, and nahdään Kaisa would also be ok i think


JohnHamilt133411

It should be hei hei,


RichardEdw804837

Hei hei is goodbye (or moi moi)


Miettinen1

I am saying 'Moido' to my friends when I leave.


Pansartax

Everyone says different here...? How is it really? Is two "hei hei" / "moi moi" either hi or goodbye - or both!? Make up yor minds :P


DJmatexx

Heippa Kaisa was accepted as of march 2021.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.